Lance Gross

 

Date Of Birth

July 8, 1981
 

Biography

Actor Lance Gross is best known for playing Calvin Payne on the TBS sitcom Tyler Perry's House of Payne. He has also appeared in other Tyler Perry productions like Meet The Browns, and Tyler Perry's Temptations: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor. He studied at Howard University where chose to pursue a career in acting instead of becoming a pro track and field athlete. After receiving a Bachelor of Arts degree in theater, he trained at The Ivanna Chubbuck Studio and the Tasha Smith Acting Studio. At present, he is one of the cast members of the NBC series Crisis.
 

Place of Birth

Oakland, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Lance Darnell Gross
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2014 Crisis (TV Series)
2014/I Bet on Love
2013 Dice City (TV Movie)
2013 Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor
2012 Steel Magnolias (TV Movie)
2007-2012 House of Payne (TV Series)
2012 Royal Pains (TV Series)
2012 The Finder (TV Series)
2011 Milk & Honey (TV Series)
2010 Our Family Wedding
2008 Meet the Browns
2006 Changing Blossoms (Short)
2006 Eve (TV Series)
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating