Lana Parrilla

 

Date Of Birth

July 15, 1977
 

Biography

Born on July 15, 1977 in Brooklyn, New York, Lana Parrilla is an actress best known for her recurring role on the hit series 24 and much more recently the CBS series Swingtown. The daughter of Sam Parrilla, professional baseball player for the Philadelphia Phillies way back in the 1970s, she launched her acting career in the year 2000 when she was included in the cast of the Matthew Modine-Martin Landau film Very Mean Men and took the lead in Spiders. Three years later she was cast for a role in the drama Frozen Stars and also appeared in Replicant. Parrilla gained recognition when she was cast for Spin City's Angie Ordonez. She stayed with the show for one season and moved on to play a paramedic named Teresa in the 2002 series, Boomtown. She also appeared as a guest star on JAG, NYPD Blue and Six Feet Under.

In 2005, Parrilla was cast for the recurring role of Counter Terrorist Unit agent Sarah Gavin in 24. She was shortly written out for unknown reasons, after being promoted to a main cast member. In 2006, Parrilla starred in the NBC mid-season series Windfall which reunited her with fellow cast mates Sarah Wynter from 24 and Jason Gedrick from Boomtown. The show was unfortunately cancelled after a season of poor ratings. A year later she appeared as a guest on Lost and signed for a role on the CBS show, Swingtown.

Parrilla’s other screen credits include episodes on JAG, NYPD Blue, Six Feet Under, and the series Windfall with Luke Perry. In 2011, she was cast as the Evil Queen on the ABC fantasy-drama Once Upon a Time.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Lana Maria Parilla
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She is the niece of actress Candice Azzara.
 

Awards

- Imagen Award for Best Supporting Actress - Television for Boomtown in 2003
 

Filmography

2011: Once Upon a Time (TV series) - Evil Queen/Mayor Regina
2011: Chase (TV series) - Isabella
2010: The Defenders (TV series) - Betty
2010: Medium (TV series) - Lydia Halstrom
2010: Covert Affairs (TV series) - Julia Suarez
2010: Miami Medical (TV series) - Dr. Eva Zambrano
2008: Swingtown (TV series) - Trina Decker
2008: The Double Life of Eleanor Kendall (TV movie) - Nellie
2007: Lost (TV series) - Greta
2006: Windfall (TV series) - Nina Schaefer/Nina Walsh Schaefer
2005: 24 (TV series) - Sarah Gavin
2005: One Last Ride - Antoinette
2004: Six Feet Under (TV series) - Maile
2004: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Janet Grafton/Officer Janet Grafton/Officer Janet Vecchio
2002-2003: Boomtown (TV series) - Teresa Ortiz
2003: Frozen Stars - Lisa Vasquez
2002: The Shield (TV series) - Sedona Tellez
2002: JAG (TV series) - Lt. Stephanie Donato
2000-2001: Spin City (TV series) - Angie Ordonez
2001: Replicant - Marci
2001: Semper Fi (TV movie)
2000: Spiders - Marci Eyre
2000: Very Mean Men - Teresa
1999: Grown Ups (TV series) - Waitress
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

None
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts