Kris Kardashian

 

Date Of Birth

November 5, 1955
 

Biography

Born on November 5, 1955 in San Diego, California, Kris Kardashian is the mother to three daughters and a son with the late defense attorney Robert Kardashian of the infamous O.J. Simpson trial. In 1989, the couple divorced and two years later, Kardashian married athlete Bruce Jenner, with whom she had two daughters.

Kris gave birth to Kourtney Kardashian on April 18, 1979, Kimberly Kardashian on October 21, 1980, and then to Khloe Kardashian on June 27, 1984. After having a series of girls, she finally gave birth to Robert Kardashian Jr. on March 17, 1987 who was named after his father. Upon being known as Kris Jenner, she gave birth to Kendall Jenner on November 3, 1995 and Kylie Jenner on August 10, 1997, fathered by Bruce. Kris is also stepmom to Bruce's son Burt and daughter Casey from his first marriage and Bruce's sons from his second marriage Brody (born August 21, 1983) and Brandon Jenner (born June 10, 1981).

An American television personality and socialite, Kris Jenner owns the popular Los Angeles Children's shop Smooch with daughter, Kourtney Kardashian. It is located in Calabasas, California. Also the manager of TV personality Kim Kardashian, Kris co-owns the clothing store Dash Boutique, along with her daughters.

Kris Kardashian A.K.A Momager and Scene-Stealer has appeared alongside her whole family on Keeping up with the Kardashians, a reality show from E! Entertainment and Ryan Seacrest Productions. It debuted on October 14, 2007, and documents the lives of the family. On June 24, 2008, she appeared with the rest of the clan on the NBC show Celebrity Family Feud. One interesting tidbit about Kris Jenner is that she was known to be the best friend of Nicole Brown before the time of her death.

Some of Kris Jenner’s other appearances include those in Access Hollywood, ESPN SportsCentury, and on frequently on E! True Hollywood Story. She has also been seen on spin-offs of Keeping Up with the Kardashians. These include Khloe & Lamar and Kourtney and Kim Take New York.
 

Place of Birth

Compton, California
 

Birth Name

Kristen Mary Houghton
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has posed for Playboy magazine.

- Her first marriage with Robert Kardashian lasted from from 1978 to 1989. At present, she is married to Bruce Jenner.

- She also is currently the co-manager of BG5.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2007-2010: Keeping Up with the Kardashians (TV series) - Herself
2008: Dancing with the Stars (TV series) - Herself
2008: Celebrity Family Feud (TV series) - Herself
1998-2008: E! True Hollywood Story (TV series documentary) - Herself
 

Nickname

Kris
 

Height

5'7
 

Quotes

"Dress appropriately for the place you are going and embrace it, don't get lazy with fashion. If you do you are missing out on a really amazing adventure." - Kris telling Radaronline how she gave her daughters their star style.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating