Kim Coles

 

Date Of Birth

January 11, 1962
 

Biography

Born in Brooklyn, New York on January 11, 1962, Kim Coles is an actress known for her comic charisma. She has gained fame for her appearances on shows like Frasier, where she played the role of Dr. Mary Thomas. She has also been seen on a number of FOX comedies: In Living Color, Living Single and One on One. Aside from that, she has portrayed characters on Six Feet Under and The Geena Davis Show. She also participated in Celebrity Mole, as well as VH1's Celebrity Fit Club. She then appeared as a panelist on To Tell the Truth's second season, even hosting The View for a couple of episode. She later became part of the TBS show 10 Items or Less and appeared on RuPaul's Drag Race.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Kimberly Coles
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- In 1998, she published the book " I'm Free But It Will Cost You".

- She attended North Carolina Central University, where she entered a beauty pageant. For the talent portion, she did a comedy routine about beauty contests.

 

Filmography

2009: Pay It Off (TV series)
2009: Wig (short) - Cacey
2009: 10 Items or Less (TV series) - Mercy
2007: Hell on Earth (TV movie) - Angel
2005: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Herself
2005: Kids in America - Loretta Jenkins
2005: Real Gay (TV movie) - Host
2005: The Show with A.J. Calloway (TV movie) - Amy
2002-2004: One on One (TV series) - Leilani Jones
2004: My Wife and Kids (TV series) - Childcare Instructor
2004: On-Air with Ryan Seacrest (TV series) - On-Air Correspondent
2003: The Parkers (TV series) - Florence
2002: Six Feet Under (TV series) - Dolores
2000-2001: The Geena Davis Show (TV series) - Judy Owens
2000: Frasier (TV series) - Dr. Mary
1999: New Attitudes (TV series) - Host
1993-1998: Living Single (TV series) - Synclaire James-Jones
1996: MADtv (TV series) - Host
1996: The Show (TV series) - Deandra
1995: The Crew (TV series) - Synclaire James
1993: Martin (TV series) - Bonquisha
1991: Strictly Business - Millicent
1990: In Living Color (TV series) - Various
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)