Kiefer Sutherland

 

Date Of Birth

December 21, 1966
 

Biography

Actor Kiefer Sutherland has appeared in over 70 films, the first being the 1983 comedy/drama Max Dugan Returns. He was nominated for a Genie Award, the Canadian equivalent of the Oscars, for best actor for the film The Bay Boy. His more notable films include The Lost Boys, A Few Good Men, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, Young Guns, Flatliners, The Three Musketeers, Stand By Me, The Vanishing, A Time to Kill and The Sentinel. However, he is more known for his television work, especially as Jack Bauer in the action series 24.

During his stint on 24, Sutherland was honored with different awards, both as an actor and as an executive producer. He won two Emmys, a Golden Globe and two Screen Actors Guild Awards.

After the conclusion of 24, Sutherland moved on to play The Confessor on the TV series The Confession. He was also cast to play the lead character Martin Bohm on FOX's Touch, from Heroes creator Tim Kring.

Sutherland’s film credits include Dead Heat, Taking Lives, Phone Booth, River Queen and Mirrors. He also provided the narration to the television film The Flight that Fought Back, which is about one of the planes that crashed during the 9/11 attacks. He also owns a recording studio and record label, Ironworks, based in Los Angeles.

In 2014, Sutherland made his TV comeback as Jack Bauer on the FOX limited series 24: Live Another Day.
 

Place of Birth

London, England
 

Birth Name

Kiefer William Frederick Dempsey George Rufus Sutherland
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the son of actor Donald Sutherland and actress Shirley Douglas.

-He has a twin sister named Rachel.

-He was previously engaged to Julia Roberts. They broke up just days before the wedding.

-He plays ice hockey.
 

Awards

Emmy Awards:
2006: won for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series — 24
2006: won for Outstanding Drama Series — 24

Golden Globe Awards:
2002: won for Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series — 24

Monte-Carlo TV Festival:
2006: won for Best International Producer — 24
2006: won for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series — 24

Satellite Awards:
2002: won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama — 24
2003: won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama — 24

Screen Actors Guild Awards:
2004: won for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series — 24
2006: won for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series — 24
 

Filmography

2014 24: Live Another Day
2014 Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
2014 Pompeii
2012-2013 Touch (TV series)
2011 Night of the Living Carrots (video short)
2006-2011 The Simpsons (TV series)
2011 Melancholia
2011 The Confession (TV series)
2010 Marmaduke
2001-2010 24 (TV series)
2010 Twelve
2009 Monsters vs Aliens
2009 B.O.B.'s Big Break (video short)
2008 24 (TV movie)
2008 Call of Duty: World at War (Video Game)
2008 Mirrors
2008 Dragonlance: Dragons of Autumn Twilight (video)
2007 24: Day Six - Debrief (TV mini-series short)
2006 24: The DVD Board Game (video)
2006 Family Guy (TV series)
2006 The Sentinel
2006 The Wild
2006 24: The Game (Video Game)
2005 River Queen
2004 Taking Lives
2003 The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration (video)
2003 L.A. Confidential (TV movie)
2003 Paradise Found
2003 Behind the Red Door
2002 Phone Booth
2002 Desert Saints
2002 Dead Heat
2001 To End All Wars
2001 Cowboy Up
2000 The Right Temptation
2000 Picking Up the Pieces
2000 After Alice
2000 Beat
2000 Woman Wanted
1998 Ground Control
1998 Break Up
1998 A Soldier's Sweetheart
1998 Dark City
1997 Armitage III: Poly Matrix (video)
1997 Truth or Consequences, N.M.
1996 The Last Days of Frankie the Fly
1996 A Time to Kill
1996 Duke of Groove (TV short)
1996 Eye for an Eye
1996 Freeway
1995 Fallen Angels (TV series)
1994 The Cowboy Way
1994 Teresa's Tattoo
1993 The Three Musketeers
1993 Last Light (TV movie)
1993 The Vanishing
1992 A Few Good Men
1992 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
1992 Article 99
1990 The Nutcracker Prince
1990 Flatliners
1990 Young Guns II
1990 Chicago Joe and the Showgirl
1990/I Flashback
1989 Renegades
1988 1969
1988 Young Guns
1988 Bright Lights, Big City
1987 Crazy Moon
1987 The Killing Time
1987 Promised Land
1987 The Lost Boys
1986 Stand by Me
1986 The Brotherhood of Justice (TV movie)
1986 Trapped in Silence (TV movie)
1986 At Close Range
1985 Amazing Stories (TV series)
1984 The Bay Boy
1983 Max Dugan Returns
 

Nickname

Reefer
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"If the acting thing hadn't worked out for me, I'd be laying phone cable in northern Ontario."

"I like chatting with people. If people ask me a direct question, I give them a direct answer and I feel I've always done that with the press."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating