Kat Von D

 

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1982
 

Biography

Born on March 8th, 1982 in Nuevo Leon Mexico, to Argentinean parents René Drachenberg and Sylvia Galeano, Kat Von D moved to Colton, California at the age of four. Growing up, she was very close to her grandmother who greatly influenced her love for art. Her grandmother introduced her to playing the piano and listening to great composers such as Beethoven, Kat Von D's favorite. She grew up close to her parents and siblings in Inland Empire, where she was exposed to various cultures and influences. At the age of 14, she got her first tattoo, an English J on her ankle, a tribute to a previous love affair. It was then when she discovered her talent for art and in 1996, she picked up the machine and started honing her craft. Two years later, Kat Von D started working in a professional shop, Sin City Tattoo, and moved on to Blue Bird Tattoo in Pasadena a year later. Other shops she has worked in include Inflictions and True Tattoo, where she worked with Clay Decker, Chris Garver and Tim Hendricks. It was then when she moved to Los Angeles, where she met her husband to be, a talented artist named Oliver Peck.

Kat Von D appears on LA Ink wherein she features her shop, High Voltage Tattoo and her various clients who have willingly shared their tattoo stories. LA Ink is a spin off of Miami Ink , where Kat Von D has also previously appeared in. Since then, she has created her own make-up line for Sephora and added an art gallery and boutique to her shop in 2010.



(Photo courtesy of AnarchyMusic.net)
 

Place of Birth

Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
 

Birth Name

Katherine Von Drachenberg
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She collects vintage platform shoes and designer clothing.

- She featured in an episode of 'Bam's Unholy Union'.

- She is friends with Bam Margera and was a guest at his wedding, along with her husband.<
 

Filmography

2010: Interactive Lower Back Tattoos (video short)
2007-2010: LA Ink (TV series documentary) - Herself
2009: The Bleeding - Vanya
2005-2007: Miami Ink (TV series documentary) - Herself
 

Nickname

Kat
 

Height

5' 9 1/4" (1.76 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts