Kaley Cuoco

 

Date Of Birth

November 30, 1985
 

Biography

American actress Kaley Cuoco was born on November 30, 1985 in Camarillo, California. She started her career when she was just six years old, appearing in television commercials and also modeling occasionally. Her first major role was in the television movie Quicksand: No Escape, which was aired in 1992. She continued acting throughout the next ten years, appearing in television movies and guest roles in shows, while studying on the set.

In 2000, Cuoco landed her first regular television role, starring in the short-lived sitcom Ladies Man. In 2002, she joined the cast of the comedy 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter, where she played the role of beautiful but dim-witted Bridget Hennessy. She stayed with the comedy until its end in 2005, despite the death of series lead (and her father in the series) John Ritter in 2003. When the show concluded, she joined the cast of Charmed, playing the role of troubled teener Billie Jenkins. In 2007, she joined the cast of another comedy, The Big Bang Theory. She played the role of Penny, a “cheesecake-scented goddess” who is the new neighbor of Leonard (Johnny Galecki) and Sheldon (Jim Parsons), and unknowingly attracts the two.

Cuoco is also an accomplished voice actress, having voiced characters in animated shows such as Loonatics Unleashed, Monster Allergy and Brandy & Mrs. Whiskers, where she voices one of the title characters. She is also actively involved in tennis, having taken it up as a hobby when she was a child, and later becoming a nationally-ranked amateur player.
 

Place of Birth

Camarillo, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Kaley Christine Cuoco
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- As a child, she did 6 ads for Barbie.

- She was home schooled on the set and at the age of 16, got her High School Diploma.

- Her hobbies include bowling, kick-boxing, playing the drums and horseback riding. On September 2010, she broke her leg after falling off her horse.

- On the show "8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter", she played the older sister but is actually six years younger than co-star Amy Davidson.

- Her younger sister is named Briana Cuoco.

- She had a two-year relationship with "The Big Bang Theory" co-star Johnny Galecki.
 

Awards

2006: Method Fest - Best Ensemble Cast for: Debating Robert Lee. Shared.
2003: Teen Choice Awards - Choice TV Breakout Star - Female for: "8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter"
 

Filmography

2011: Hop - Samantha O'Hare
2007-2011: The Big Bang Theory (TV series) - Penny/Penelope 'Penny' Queen
2010: The Last Ride - Wanda
2010: The Penthouse - Erica Roc
2004-2010: 6Teen (TV series) - Chrissie Baldwin
2009: Mercy (TV series) - Kayla Reynolds
2009: Warehouse 13 (TV series) - Paige Richards
2009: Gossip Girl (TV series) - Rebecca Dubrovich
2008: Killer Movie - Blanca Champion
2006-2008: Monster Allergy (TV series) - Elena Potato
2007: Cougar Club - Amanda
2007: Prison Break (TV series) - Sasha
2007: To Be Fat Like Me (TV movie) - Alyson
2006: Bratz: Passion 4 Fashion - Diamondz (video) - Kristee (voice)
2004-2006: Brandy & Mr. Whiskers (TV series) - Brandy Harrington
2005-2006: Charmed (TV series) - Billie Jenkins
2005-2006: Loonatics Unleashed (TV series) - Paula Hayes/Weathervane/Weather Vane
2006: Wasted - Katie
2006: Bratz (TV series) - Kristee
2006: Separated at Worth (TV movie) - Gabby
2006: Secrets of a Small Town (TV series) - Misty Anders
2002-2005: 8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter (TV series) - Bridget Hennessy
2005: Lucky 13 - Sarah Baker
2004: Complete Savages (TV series) - Erin
2004: The Hollow (video) - Karen
2004: Boss Girl (TV movie) - Brooke
2004: 10.5 (TV movie) - Amanda Williams
2004: The Help (TV series) - Carly Michaels
2004: Debating Robert Lee - Maralee Rodgers
2003: Tru Calling (TV series) - Shakira Saunders
2003: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Zoe Young
2002: The Nightmare Room (TV series) - Kristin Ferris
2002: First Monday (TV series) - Alyssa
2002: The Ellen Show (TV series) - Vanessa
2001: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Lynn
2000-2001: Ladies Man (TV series) - Bonnie Stiles
2000: Don't Forget Your Toothbrush (TV series) - Ashley
2000: Can't Be Heaven - Teresa Powers
2000: Growing Up Brady (TV movie) - Maureen McCormick
2000: Alley Cats Strike (TV movie) - Elisa Bowers
2000: Homewood P.I. (TV series) - Lauren Crane
1998: The Tony Danza Show (TV series) - Pammie Green
1998: Mr. Murder (TV movie) - Charlotte Stillwater
1997: Toothless (TV movie) - Lori
1997: Picture Perfect - Little Girl
1996: Ellen (TV series) - Little Ellen
1995: Virtuosity - Karin Carter
1994: My So-Called Life (TV series) - Young Angela
1994: Northern Exposure (TV series) - Miranda at Seven
1992: Quicksand: No Escape (TV movie) - Connie Reinhardt
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

"Just 10 minutes of it and I'm a different person" - about playing the drums

"Horseback riding is my passion. Other than work. People can't imagine me getting dirty, but that's what I love about it."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating