Justin Bartha

 

Date Of Birth

July 21, 1978
 

Biography

American Actor Justin Bartha is best known for his roles as Riley Poole in the "National Treasure" movies and as Doug Billings in "The Hangover" and "The Hangover Part II".

Born in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Bartha's family moved to West Bloomfield, Michigan when he was eight. It was in Michigan where he was raised and started schooling. He graduated from West Bloomfield High School in 1996 and later moved to New York City to study acting at New York University.

Bartha has started his film career behind the camera as a production assistant on "Analyze". He then went on to have his film debut in 1999 on the film "Tag". But it was his role as Riley Poole on "National Treasure" in 2004 that jumpstarted his career in mainstream film making. Bartha's other film credits include "Gigli", "Carnival Sun", "Failure to Launch", "Holy Rollers", "The Rebound" alongside Catherine Zeta-Jone, and the popular Golden Globe-winning movie, "The Hangover". In the said movie, he played the role of Doug Billings, a refine groom-to-be who spends a weekend with his three best friends in Vegas. He went on to reprise his role on "The Hangover Part II".

More recently, Bartha has landed a role on the NBC comedy The New Normal.
 

Place of Birth

Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

Justin Lee Bartha
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Bartha's father, Stephen, is a real estate developer, while his mother, Betty, is a school teacher. He also has one brother, Jeffrey.
He was raised in a Reform Jewish family.
 

Filmography

FILMS:
The Hangover Part 11 (2012)
Holy Rollers (2011)
New York, I Love You (2009)
The Hangover (2009)
The Rebound (2009)
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
Failure to Launch (2006)
National Treasure (2004)
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)