JR Bourne

 

Date Of Birth

April 8, 1970
 

Biography

Canadian actor JR Bourne was born on April 8, 1970. Known for playing Martouf in Stargate SG-1, he started acting in the late 1990s and appeared in movies like Jungleground and Past Perfect. He was also in shows like The Sentinel, Side Effects, Madison, and Viper. Soon, he found himself appearing on series like The Outer Limits and Godiva's. He also became known for his roles in CSI, CSI: Miami, 24, NCIS, The Mentalist and Fringe. On the big screen, he rose to fame for roles in The Exorcism of Emily Rose, The Butterfly Effect 2, and Thir13en Ghosts. In 2010, he appeared on Smallville and later landed the recurring role of Chris Argent in MTV's Teen Wolf. He next appeared in Suits and The Secret Circle.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

David J. R. Bourne
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: The Secret Circle (TV series) - Isaac
2011: Teen Wolf (TV series) - Argent
2011: Suits (TV series) - Samuel
2011: Fly Away - Pete
2009-2011: Fringe (TV series) - CIA Agent Edwards/Mystery Man
2011: Little Birds - John
2011: Flashpoint (TV series) - Dan
2011: Brake - Henry Shaw
2011: Mann's World (TV movie) - David
2010: Cold Case (TV series) - Matt Doherty '10
2010: Smallville (TV series) - Dr. Bernard Chisholm
2010: NCIS: Los Angeles (TV series) - Dallas
2010: Alleged - George Rappleyea
2009: The Zero Sum - Fence
2008: The Lost Treasure of the Grand Canyon (TV movie) - Marco Langford
2008: The Mentalist (TV series) - Jeremy Hale
2008: Run Rabbit Run - Brian Clark
2008: Chronic Town - Truman
2008: Odysseus: Voyage to the Underworld - Perimedes
2007: NCIS (TV series) - Metro Detective Marshall Collins
2007: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Jerome Kessler
2007: Superstorm (TV mini-series) - Lance Resnick
2007: 24 (TV series) - Connell Johnson
2007: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Stan Keeler
2006: Sisters - Larry Franklin
2006: Unnatural & Accidental - Pathologist
2006: Everything's Gone Green - Bryce
2006: The Butterfly Effect 2 - Malcolm Williams
2006: Stephen King's Dead Zone (TV series) - Nathan Carter
2006: Godiva's (TV series) - Sam
1998-2006: Stargate SG-1 (TV series) - Lantash/Martouf
2005: Severed - Carter
2005: The Score - Michael Stockholder
2005: Six Figures - Warner
2005: The Exorcism of Emily Rose - Ray
2005: Selling Innocence (TV movie) - Malcolm Lowe
2004-2005: Cold Squad (TV series) - Paul Deeds
2004: Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning - James
2004: Perfect Romance (TV movie) - Rick Meadows
2004: Chemistry (short) - Ken
2004: The Truth About Miranda - Hammond
2004: Century City (TV series) - Ricky
2004: Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of 'Charlie's Angels' (TV movie) - Time Reporter
2003: Word of Honor (TV movie) - Mr. Douglas Picard
2003: Arbor Vitae (short) - Doctor
2003: On the Corner - Cliffie
2003: Andromeda (TV series) - Marshall Ataturk/William Ataturk
2003: The Favourite Game - Leo
2002: Liebe auf den 2. Blick (video) - Gino
2002: Breaking News (TV series) - Keith
2002: Jeremiah (TV series) - Stenn
2002: Cover Story - Mark Peck
2002: Stuck - Bernie
2002: Jane Post (video short) - Handsome Actor
2001: Thir13en Ghosts - Benjamin Moss
2001: Return to Cabin by the Lake (TV movie) - JC Reddick
2001: Exiles in Paradise - Steve
2001: Josie and the Pussycats - Shop Owner
2001: Big Sound (TV series) - Bobby Talisman
2000-2001: Beggars and Choosers (TV series) - Matt Paladin
2001: Antitrust - Building 21 Guard
2001: Sea - Joel
2000: Call of the Wild (TV series) - Andrew Morton
2000: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Dell Tinker
2000: Higher Ground (TV series) - Jason
1999: Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (TV movie) - Joshua Bingham
1999: Dead Man's Gun (TV series) - Frank Noyce
1998: Viper (TV series) - Seth Kincaid
1998: The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (TV series) - Shane Gant
1998: Futuresport (TV movie) - Sythe
1998: The Inspectors (TV movie) - Dwayne
1997: The Right Connections (TV movie) - Douglas Freeman
1996-1997: Madison (TV series) - Elliot
1996: Millennium (TV series) - Carl Nearman
1996: Two (TV series) - British Agent Riddley
1996: Past Perfect - Doorman
1996: The Sentinel (TV series) - Kendrick
1995-1996: Side Effects (TV series) - Dino Burgess
1995: Strange Luck (TV series) - Borden
1995: The Final Goal - Joseph
1995: Jungleground - Odin
1994: Porcaria (short)