Jonny Lee Miller

 

Date Of Birth

November 15, 1972
 

Biography

Born on November 15, 1972 in Surrey, England, Jonathan Lee "Johnny" Miller is an actor best known for his role on EastEnders and Transpotting and his one-year marriage to Hollywood actress Angelina Jolie. The son of a theater professional and a stage actor, Miller’s maternal grandfather Bernard Lee was famous for portraying M in early James Bond films. He said he used to watch the Top of the Pops with his sister when he was young. He went to Tiffin School, where he also got his first acting experience. At age seventeen, Miller left school to pursue an acting career.

Miller got his big break when he appeared in Hackers with future wife Jolie in 1995. The two would divorce the following year. In 1996, he took the lead role in the movie Trainspotting, a cult favorite starring Ewan McGreggor and Robert Carlyle. The screenplay was nominated for an Academy Award. It was in this film that he gained real notoriety, making people believe he was a Scottish actor because of his believable accent. In 1997, a year before his divorce with Jolie, Miller became involved in the creation and operation of Natural Nylon, a British film production company along with his friends and stars Jude Law, Sadie Frost and Ewan McGregor among others. In 2003, Natural Nylon folded.
Post Natural Nylon, Miller appeared on the 2003 BBC adaptation of The Canterbury Tales as Artie in The Pardoner’s Tale and as Lord Byron. He ventured into US television with the CBS series Smith during the fall of 2006. Ten years prior, he appeared in a little-known miniseries Dead Man’s Walk. He was short-listed for the role of James Bond to replace Pierce Brosnan, which eventually went to fellow British actor Daniel Craig. In 2006, he played cyclist Graeme Obree in The Flying Scotsman. In 2007, he bagged the lead in the ABC series Eli Stone.

In 2010, Miller played villain Jordan Chase on Showtime's Dexter. He was also cast in films like Dark Shadows, Byzantium and in 2012, as lead character Sherlock Holmes on the CBS TV series Elementary.

Miller lived in Primrose Hill in London near Jude Law and Ewan McGregor until he moved out of the area in the early 2000s.
 

Place of Birth

Kingston, Surrey, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Jonathan Lee Miller
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He married Angelina Jolie in March 1996 but they separated 18 months after.
-He's a fan of Chelsea FC.
-He's a marathon runner.
 

Awards

2011:
-Evening Standard Theatre Awards – Best Actor (with Benedict Cumberbatch)
-Olivier Award - Best Actor (with Benedict Cumberbatch)
 

Filmography

2012 Elementary (TV series)
2012 Byzantium
2012 Dark Shadows
2011 National Theatre Live (TV series)
2010 Dexter (TV series)
2009 Emma (TV mini-series)
2008-2009 Eli Stone (TV series)
2009/I Endgame
2006-2007 Smith (TV series)
2006 The Flying Scotsman
2004 Melinda and Melinda
2004 Mindhunters
2003 Canterbury Tales (TV mini-series)
2003 Byron (TV movie)
2002 The Escapist
2000 Dracula 2000
2000 Complicity
2000 Love, Honor and Obey
1999 Mansfield Park
1999 Plunkett & Macleane
1997 Behind the Lines
1997 Afterglow
1996 Dead Man's Walk (TV mini-series)
1996 Trainspotting
1995 Hackers
1994 Meat (TV movie)
1994 Mystery!: Cadfael (TV series)
1993 Prime Suspect 3 (TV movie)
1991-1993 The Bill (TV series)
1993 EastEnders (TV series)
1993 Olly's Prison (TV movie)
1993 Bad Company (TV movie)
1992 Second Thoughts (TV series)
1992 Casualty (TV series)
1992 Between the Lines (TV series)
1992 Goodbye Cruel World (TV mini-series)
1992 Dead Romantic (TV movie)
1991 Minder (TV series)
1991 Inspector Morse (TV series)
1991 4 Play (TV series)
1990 Keeping Up Appearances (TV series)
1983 Mansfield Park (TV mini-series)
1983 Jemima Shore Investigates (TV series)
1982 Doctor Who (TV series)
 

Nickname

Jonny
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

"If you're serious about what you're doing, you've got to keep your head and follow your instinct. Maybe you won't reach the same dizzy heights as others, but you will get something back. I'd go anywhere to work, so long as it's worth it."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts