Joe Jonas

 

Date Of Birth

August 15, 1989
 

Biography

Joseph Adam “Joe” Jonas was born on August 15, 1989 in Casa Grande, Arizona but grew up in Wyckoff, New Jersey. When he was younger, he wanted to be a famous comedian. And while he originally planned to audition for sketch comedy shows, he was often distracted with his connection to music.

A talented musician who knows how to play the keyboard, guitar and tambourine, and who now owns five guitars, Joe and his brothers Nick and Kevin formed the Jonas Brothers band in 2005. To date, the group has released three Billboard chart-topping albums entitled Its About Time, Jonas Brothers and Jonas Brothers: Bonus Jonas Edition. Among their hit singles are “Mandy,” “Year 3000,” “Poor Unfortunate Souls,” “Kids of the Future” and “Hold On.” They also won Best Group at the 2008 Nickelodeon’s Kid Choice Awards.

Aside from music, Joe Jonas has also ventured into acting. He has appeared on shows like Hannah Montana, Sonny with a Chance, and the Camp Rock Disney movie franchise where he popularly starred as Shane Gray. Joe, together with his brothers, also starred in Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream and JONAS L.A.

Interestingly, Joe Jonas' personal life is just as colorful as his career. Since 2006, he has been linked to several women, including AJ Michalka of pop-duo 78violet , country pop singer Taylor Swift, whom he allegedly broke up with on the phone, actress Camilla Belle, his Camp Rock co-star Demi Lovato and Twilight star Ashley Greene.
 

Place of Birth

Casa Grande, AZ
 

Birth Name

Joseph Adam Jonas
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Favorite Color: Blue and purple
Favorite Food: Chicken cutlet sandwich w/ mayo
Favorite Song: “Only Hope” by Switchfoot
Favorite Band: Copeland and Switchfoot
Hobbies: Making movies, jogging and working out
Favorite Actor: Jim Carey
Favorite Actress: Natalie Portman
Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: Chocolate marshmallow
Favorite Movie: Dumb and Dumber
Favorite TV Show: Boy Meets World
Favorite Sport: Wiffel Ball
 

Awards

In 2009, Joe Jonas shared a Teen Choice Award with his brothers Kevin and Nick for Choice TV Actor: Comedy for Jonas.
 

Filmography

2011: A Joe Jonas Valentine (short)
2009-2010: Jonas (TV series) - Joe Lucas
2010: Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam (TV movie) - Shane Gray
2010: Hot in Cleveland (TV series) - Will
2010: Top Chef (TV series) - Himself
2010: Sonny with a Chance (TV series) - Himself
2010: 90210 (TV series) - Himself
2010: Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream (TV series)
2008-2010: Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream (TV series) - Himself
2007-2010: Disney 365 (TV series)
2009: Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Cherub #2 (voice)
2009: Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (Video Game) - The Cherubs
2008: Camp Rock (TV movie) - Shane Gray
 

Nickname

Joe, Danger, DJ Danger, JJ
 

Height

5'11
 

Quotes

-"Sometimes the only way to win is to die trying."

-One thing he misses about New Jersey: "One thing they don't have out here in California is Rita's Italian Ices. We used to have one right next to our house and it was so good!"

-"'I Love You' isn't something to say too quickly. It's not just a word, though a lot of guys will just throw it out there. Being in love is when things are going so well that happiness is beyond belief. You're 200 percent happy and excited."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating