Jennifer Finnigan

 

Date Of Birth

August 22, 1979
 

Biography

Canadian actress Jennifer Finnigan got her break as Kim McCloud on the sitcom Student Bodies but rose to prominence and international fame as Bridget Forrester on The Bold and the Beautiful, which earned her three Daytime Emmy awards. After a three-year stint on the long running soap, she remained active on the small screen as she was cast in Crossing Jordan as recurring character Dr. Devan Maguire. Subsequently, she also starred on her own sitcom, Committed, as Marni Fliss but the show was canceled after only 13 episodes due to poor ratings.

In 2005, Finnigan was cast in yet another lead role. This time it was on the drama series Close to Home as criminal prosecutor Annabeth Chase. After the show was canceled for two seasons, she then went on to appear in The Dead Zone, and TV movies like Wedding for One, The Last Christmas and Inside the Box. In 2010, she starred as Maddie Putney on Better with You, which only lasted for one season. She next played Dr. Tina Ridgeway on the 2013 short-lived series Monday Mornings. At present, she is part of the FX series Tyrant.
 

Place of Birth

Montreal, Quebec, Canada
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Christina Finnigan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to actor Jonathan Silverman since June 2007.
-She likes singing, swing dancing, writing and traveling.
 

Awards

2002 - 2004 Daytime Emmy - Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series for The Bold and the Beautiful
 

Filmography

2014 Tyrant (TV Movie)
2014 Wild Card (TV Series)
2013 Baby Sellers (TV Movie)
2013 Monday Mornings (TV Series)
2011 Psych (TV Series)
2010-2011 Better with You (TV Series)
2011 Cookie (Short)
2011 Conception
2010/I Committed (Short)
2010 The Last Christmas (TV Movie)
2010 Wedding for One (TV Movie)
2009 What Color Is Love? (TV Movie)
2009 Inside the Box (TV Movie)
2008 Beethoven's Big Break (Video)
2008 The Coverup
2005-2007 Stephen King's Dead Zone (TV Series)
2005-2007 Close to Home (TV Series)
2006 High Hopes
2005 Committed (TV Series)
2004 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
2000-2004 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series)
2001 Largo Winch (TV Series)
2000 The Stalking of Laurie Show (TV Movie)
2000 The Fearing Mind (TV Series)
2000 Are You Afraid of the Dark? (TV Series)
1999-2000 Student Bodies (TV Series)
2000 La Femme Nikita (TV Series)
1999 Big Wolf on Campus (TV Series)
1998 The Mystery Files of Shelby Woo (TV Series)
1996 My Hometown (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating