Jennifer Aniston

 

Date Of Birth

February 11, 1969
 

Biography

Jennifer Aniston is born on February 11, 1969 in Sherman Oaks, California. Having actors as parents, she graduated from the LaGuardian High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts in New York. She then performed in several off-Broadway plays, and worked many part-time jobs, before moving to Los Angeles in 1989. She got her first television role in 1990, in the movie Camp Cucamonga. She was also cast as a regular on the short-lived series Molloy. She was also cast as the lead in the short-lived Ferris Bueller, the television adaptation to the 1986 film Ferris Bueller’s Day Off. After appearing in more failed television shows and critically-derided films, she considered giving up acting until she was cast on the new comedy Friends.

Originally persuaded by the producers to play Monica Geller—a role which eventually went to Courteney Cox—she convinced them that she is better off playing Rachel Green. Her character was originally the stereotypical daddy’s girl; although it eventually evolves into being less absorbed in later series, she is still the most image-centric among the six. The success of Friends, which first aired in 1994, catapulted her and her co-stars to international recognition. She also earned five Emmy nominations, winning Best Comedy Actress in 2002.

Aniston’s success in Friends led to a successful movie career. Her performances in 1998’s The Object of My Attention and 2002’s The Good Girl were acclaimed by critics. She also starred in box-office successes such as Along Came Polly, Bruce Almighty and The Break-up. Her popularity also reaches beyond the screen, with intense attention on her private life, especially during her high-profile relationship, and subsequent marriage, with actor Brad Pitt. Nevertheless, her success led Forbes to name her the 10th richest woman in the entertainment industry for 2007, pegging her earnings at $27 million.
 

Place of Birth

Sherman Oaks, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Joanna Aniston
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Has a fear of flying.

Has two dogs, Norman (a corgi-terrier mix) and
Dolly (a white German shepherd).

Chosen in 1999 as one of People Magazine's Most
Beautiful People in the World.

In 2002 she offered to be Matthew Perry's
personal trainer in a bid to help him lose weight.

Although she is half Greek, she does not like Greek food.

She is also not fond of Chinese, Indian or spicy foods.

Her middle name, Joanna, was her father John Aniston's mother's name.

Was known as a class clown in high school.

Met ex-husband Brad Pitt on a blind date.
 

Filmography

2009: He's Just Not That Into You - Beth Bartlett
2008: Marley & Me - Jennifer Grogan
2008: 30 Rock (1 episode) - Claire Harper
2008: Management - Sue Claussen
2007: Dirt (1 episode) - Tina Harrod
2006: The Break-Up - Brooke Meyers
2006: Friends with Money - Olivia
2005: Rumor Has It... - Sarah Huttinger
2005: Derailed - Lucinda Harris
2004: Along Came Polly - Polly Prince
2003: Bruce Almighty - Grace Connelly
2003: King of the Hill (1 episode) - Pepperoni Sue
2003: Freedom: A History of Us (1 episode) - Jessie Benton
2002: The Good Girl - Justine Last
2001: Rock Star - Emily Poule
1999: The Iron Giant (voice) - Annie Hughes
1999: South Park (1 episode) - Mrs. Stevens
1999: Office Space - Joanna
1998: Hercules (1 episode) - Galatea
1998: The Object of My Affection - Nina Borowski
1998: The Thin Pink Line - Clove
1997; Til There Was You - Debbie
1997: Picture Perfect - Kate Mosley
1996: Steven Spielberg's Director's Chair (voice) - Laura
1996: She's the One - Renee Donati Fitzpatrick
1996: Dream for an Insomniac - Allison
1996: Partners (1 episode) - CPA Suzanne
1994-2004: Friends ( 238 episodes)- Rachel Green
1994: Muddling Through (9 episodes) - Madeline Drego Cooper
1994: Burke's Law (1 episode) - Linda Campbell
1992: Leprechaun - Tory Reding
1992-1993: Herman's Head (2 episodes) - Suzie Brooks
1992: Quantum Leap (1 episode) - Kiki Wilson
1990-1991: Ferris Bueller( 13 episodes) - Jeannie Bueller
1990: Camp Cucamonga - Ava Schector
1990: Molloy (2 episodes) - Courtney
 

Nickname

Jen
Jenny
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

I always say, "Don't make plans, make options."

If we can say, "I loved, and I received a lot of love," then great. That's enough.

It's impossible to satisfy everyone, and I suggest we all stop trying.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts