Jason Segel

 

Date Of Birth

18 January, 1980
 

Biography

American actor Jason Segel was born in Pacific Palisades, California on January 18, 1980. He aspired to be an actor as a young boy, and acted in several local theater productions. He made his first screen appearance in 1998, playing minor roles in films such as Can’t Hardly Wait, Dead Man on Campus, SLC Punk! and New Jersey Turnpikes. He got his first break, however, when he was cast as “freak” Nick Andopolis on the short-lived cult success Freaks and Geeks, written by Judd Apatow. Andopolis is the friendly, mild-mannered freak, whose marijuana used got him kicked out of the basketball team, and has harbored a strong interest in music.

When the program folded up in 2000, Segel made appearances in several television shows. He had a recurring role as Eric in Undeclared, and as Neil Jansen in CSI. He also had a guest appearance on Alias. In 2005, Segel took on the role of Marshall Eriksen in the television comedy How I Met Your Mother. His character, the friend of lead Ted Mosby (Josh Radnor), is also the love interest of Lily Aldrin (Alyson Hannigan).

Segel is known for his appearances in some of Judd Apatow’s films. These are Knocked Up, where he plays Jason, one of Ben’s (Seth Rogen) roommates, and Forgetting Sarah Marshall, where he plays the lead Peter Bretter, who tires everything he can to get over his ex-girlfriend Sarah Marshall (Kristin Bell). He also co-wrote the film. He later signed on to appear in the comedy I Love You, Man, opposite Paul Rudd and Jaime Pressly, where he plays the best man to the wedding of the lead characters.

Most recently, Segel was cast in movies such as Gulliver's Travels, Bad Teacher and The Muppets.

Segel has since been nominated for a Teen Choice Award for Forgetting Sarah Marshall, and a Young Artist Award with the cast of Freaks and Geeks. Another project he has been working on is co-directing and co-writing the next Muppets film, together with Nicholas Stoller.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Jason Jordan Segel
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He was on a high school basketball team who won state in California.

He plays piano

He loves Disneyland.

He was chosen for the role of Marshall Eriksen in How I Met Your Mother because of his work on the television show Freaks and Geeks.

He likes to listen to classic rock and reggae music.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

1998 - Can't Hardly Wait as Watermelon Guy
1998 - Dead Man on Campus as Kyle
1998 - SLC Punk! as Mike
1999 - New Jersey Turnpikes
2001 - North Hollywood
2002 - Slackers as Sam Schechter
2003 - 11:14 as Leon (Paramedic #1)
2003 - Certainly Not a Fairytale as Leo
2004 - LolliLove as Jason
2005 - The Good Humor Man as Smelly Bob
2006 - Bye Bye Benjamin as Theodore Everest
2006 - Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny as Frat Boy
2007 - Knocked Up as Jason
2008 - Forgetting Sarah Marshall as Peter Bretter
2009 - I Love You, Man as Sydney Fife
2010 - Despicable Me as Vector
2010 - Get Him To The Greek
2010 - Gulliver's Travels as Horatio
2011 - The Muppets as Gary
2011 - Bad Teacher
 

Nickname

Jason
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

"When a woman does nudity in a movie, men immediately switch into a sexual mode. For women, from what I understand, it's not like that. They see a naked, out-of-shape man crying and it's funny -- something weird, disturbing and disgusting we can all laugh at."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating