James Tupper

 

Date Of Birth

August 4, 1965
 

Biography

Born on August 4, 1965 in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia in Canada, James Tupper is an actor known for his portrayal of the character Jack Slattery on the ABC series Men in Trees. He studied acting at Concordia University at Montreal, and continued his education at Rutgers University in New Jersey. After graduating from high school, he headed to East Africa to live on a coffee farm and study Swahili. He has acted in a number of off-Broadway plays, some of them being An Actor Prepares and After the Rain.

James Tupper co-conceived and wrote Loudmouth Soup, a fully improvised independent film shot in one night. Other film appearances include Joe Dirt, Corky Romano" and Peroxide Passion. James Tupper is also known for appearing as Henry in the Hallmark Channel's original movie, Love's Long Journey, written and directed by Michael Landon, Jr. He soon reprised his role for the film’s sequel, Love's Abiding Joy. Tupper has also appeared on a number of television shows. He has been seen on two episodes of Gilmore Girls, namely “The New and Improved Lorelai Gilmore” and “A House is Not a Home.” He was next seen in CSI: NY, playing the character Paul Zernecky. In 2005, he landed a guest spot on the comedy How I Met Your Mother, starring Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris and Alyson Hannigan. Tupper was also seen in the independent film For Heaven’s Sake with Florence Henderson. He also portrayed the author Ken Kesey in the biopic Who Flew?, which was about the time Kesey spent writing his novel, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest. Tupper’s other projects include roles in Invisible in 2006 and Pictures of Hollis Woods in 2007. Other than acting, he enjoys carpentry and bird-watching. He has also signed on to play Joseph Cotten in the drama film Me and Orson Welles, directed by Richard Linklater. In 2009, he was cast as Dr. Chris Sands on the NBC drama Mercy.
 

Place of Birth

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
 

Birth Name

James Howard Tupper
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Katherine Mayfield (2001 - present) (filed for divorce)
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2006: Love's Abiding Joy - Henry Klein
2006-present: Men in Trees - Jack Slattery
2005: Love's Long Journey - Henry Kline
2001: The Adventures of Joe Dirt
2001: Corky Romano
 

Nickname

Jimmy
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts