James Denton

 

Date Of Birth

January 20, 1963
 

Biography

James Denton was born on January 20, 1963 in Nashville, Tennessee. As a student at the University of Tennessee, Denton first majored in television/ journalism, but ultimately graduated with a degree in advertising.

At the age of 20, Denton appeared as George Gibbs in a production of Our Town, but thereafter sought to earn a living by selling advertisements around Tennessee and North Carolina. After four years, he reshuffled his priorities again and relocated to Chicago, where his professional acting began with the Chicago Theater. After being cast in the television adaptation of the Untouchables, Denton headed to Los Angeles where his acting prowess and experience quickly won him roles in various television, film and stage productions.

Denton launched his film career with appearances on Primary Colors, Face/ Off and That Old Feeling, and eventually, he began taking more challenging roles on the small screen. In 1997, he played sociopath Mr. Lyle on the NBC drama series, The Pretender, and in 2001, appeared on the short-lived ABC series, Philly. His additional television credits include JAG, Slider, Dark Skies, Two Guys and a Girl, Ally McBeal and The West Wing .

As for Denton's work in the theater, his numerous stage appearances have not only been with the Chicago Theater, but also with the Griffin Theater, the Strawdog Theater Ensemble, the Court Theater, Powerhouse Theater and the Hudson Theater. Among Denton's most notable stage projects are A Streetcar Named Desire, Lapin, Lapin, Flesh and Blood, The Night Hank Williams Died, The Diviners (for which his portrayal of C.C. Showers earned him a Joseph Jefferson Best Actor nomination), Asylum, Locked Up Down Shorty's and In Walked Monk.

In 2004, he started appearing as plumber Mike Denton in the hit television series, Desperate Housewives. He and the rest of the cast received 2005 and 2006 Screen Actors Guild Award nominations for Best Ensemble in a Comedy.

Currently, Denton is married to Erin O'Brien, and they have two children, son Sheppard and daughter Malin. O'Brien is Denton's second wife, having been previously married to actress Jenna Lyn Ward.
 

Place of Birth

Nashville, Tennessee
 

Birth Name

James Thomas Denton Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He was married to Jenna Lyn Ward from 1997 to 2000. After their divorce, he wed Erin O'Brien Denton in 2002. They have two kids together.

- On his left bicep, he has a tattoo of his late father's initials, birth and death dates, and rank and serial number in the Navy.

- He is a Southern Baptist.

- In 2005, he received Oprah Winfrey's "Your Wildest Dream". He spent an afternoon training with the Boston Red Sox baseball team at their spring training facility. Afterwards, Fort Myers Mayor Jim Humphrey gave him the key to the city.

- One of his favorite restaurants in Atlanta is called Varsity.

 

Awards

2008: Prism Award - Performance in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives"
2006: ShockerFest - Science Fiction Genre Award - Best Actor Fantasy/Science Fiction for: Assumption
2006: Teen Choice Awards - TV - Choice Actor for: "Desperate Housewives"
2006: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
2005: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
 

Filmography

2004-2011: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Mike Delfino
2011: All-Star Superman (video) - Superman/Clark Kent (voice)
2010: Group Sex (video) - Luke
2010: Karaoke Man - Slim
2008: Band from TV: Hoggin' All the Covers (video)
2008: Tortured - Agent Murphy
2007: Custody (TV movie) - John Sullivan
2007: Masters of Science Fiction (TV series) - Barney Curran
2007: Undead or Alive: A Zombedy - Elmer Winslow
2007: Ascension Day - Brother John
2006: Beautiful Dreamer - Dr. Kessler
2006: Assumption (short) - John
2005-2006: Reba (TV series) - Dr. Morgan
2003-2004: Threat Matrix (TV series) - Special Agent John Kilmer
2004: Jumbo Girl (short) - Jack
1996-2003: JAG (TV series) - Geoffrey Roizman/Lieutenant Commander Bruce Carmichael
2002: The Drew Carey Show (TV series) - Daryl
2001-2002: Philly (TV series) - Judge Augustus Ripley
2001: The Pretender: Island of the Haunted (TV movie) - Mr. Lyle
2001: The Pretender 2001 (TV movie) - Mr. Lyle
2000: The West Wing (TV series) - Tom Jordan
1997-2000: The Pretender (TV series) - Mr. Lyle
2000: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Jimmy Bender
2000: Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (TV series) - Dr. Howard Zaunaveld
2000: Locked Up Down Shorty's - Danny
1998: Primary Colors - Mitch
1997: Face/Off - Buzz
1997: That Old Feeling - Keith Marks
1996: Dark Skies (TV series) - Robert Winter
1996: Moloney (TV series) - Rocky Talese
1996: Sliders (TV series) - Jack Bullock
1995: Hunter's Moon - Nick
1993: Thieves Quartet - Ray Higgs
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating