Henry Cavill

 

Date Of Birth

5 may 1983
 

Biography

Henry Cavill Biography:

Henry William Cavill was born on May 5, 1983 in Jersey. He attended St. Michael’s Preparatory School, but first got into acting when he was a student at a boarding school called Stowe School. He broke through the film industry with his performance on the critically-acclaimed film, The Count of Monte Cristo, which he quickly followed with appearances in the movies I Capture the Castle, Red Riding Hood, Hellraiser: Hellworld and Tristan and Isolde. He got to share the big screen with American actors Robert DeNiro and Claire Danes in the film, Stardust. Cavill can now be seen in the Showtime historical drama miniseries, The Tudors.

Charles Brandon, Duke of Suffolk, on the show The Tudors, is played by Henry Cavill. The son of Sir William Brandon and Elizabeth Bruyn, Brandon is the courageous brother-in-law of King Henry the VIII. The 1st Duke of Suffolk, Brandon’s relationship with King Henry the VIII’s younger sister, Princess Mary Tudor, is constantly threatened by the dangers posed by Brandon’s political status and enemies.



(Photo courtesy of Showtime)
 

Place of Birth

Jersey
 

Birth Name

Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Henry Cavill auditioned for the lead role in Batman Begins but lost out to Christian Bale.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

Laguna played Thomas Aprea (2001)
The Count of Monte Cristo played Albert Mondego (2002)
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries played Chas Quilter (2002)
Tristan Isolde played Melot (2006)
Stardust played Humphrey (2007)
The Tudors played Charles Brandon (2007)
creek played Evan Marshall (2008)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts