Grace Park

 

Date Of Birth

March 14, 1974
 

Biography

Grace Park took up psychology from the University of British Columbia. While she appeared in a few films, she is best known for her work on television, notably in genre roles. Her best-known role is in the sci-fi series Battlestar Galactica, as the Cylon Number Eight.

Park also held regular roles in the Canadian teen series Edgemont and the A&E series The Cleaner. She also recurred in the CBC series The Border. She currently stars in the CBS reboot of Hawaii Five-0, playing a retooled version of the character Kono.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Jee Un Park
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Romeo Must Die (2000)
- Fluffy (2003)
- West 32nd (2007)
- Run Rabbit Run (2008)

TELEVISION:
- The Immortal (recurring, 2000-2001)
- Edgemont (regular, 2001-2005)
- Battlestar Galactica (regular, 2004-2009)
- The Cleaner (regular, 2008-2009)
- The Border (recurring, 2008-2010)
- Hawaii Five-0 (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

When asked what she would most want her BSG character Sharon Valerii to do: "Hmm. That she would destroy everybody and everything. She would just obliterate the universe. She’s always struggling between bad and good, and she’s tired of it. I’d just have her go kamikaze."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating