Erin Cummings

 

Date Of Birth

July 19, 1977
 

Biography

Erin Cummings is an actress who currently stars as Dr. Abbey Ward on the ABC series Detroit 1-8-7. Born on July 19, 1977, she earned her journalism degree in the University of Texas before honing her acting skills at London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art in preparing for her theater career. Subsequently, she became part of stage productions of the Santa Susana Repertory Theater Company.

On the small screen, Cummings has appeared on shows like Enterprise, Passions, Charmed and Dante's Cove, where she played Michelle for six episodes. Most recently, she was also seen as Sura on Spartacus: Blood and Sand and on Mad Men as Candace.
 

Place of Birth

Huntsville, Texas
 

Birth Name

Erin Lynn Cummings
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is the brains behind Mittens For Detroit, a group that aims to provide mittens for the people of Detroit.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2010-2011: Detroit 1-8-7 (TV series) - Dr. Abbey Ward
2010: Mad Men (TV series) - Candace
2010: Spartacus: Blood and Sand (TV series) - Sura
2010: Scorpio Men on Prozac - Anne
2009: Nip/Tuck (TV series) - Jessie
2009: Bitch Slap - Hel
2009: Dark House - Paula Clark
2009: Dollhouse (TV series) - Attendant/Staff Member
2009: The Anniversary - Eve
2008: Cold Case (TV series) - Rita Flynn
2008: Oh Baby! - Caroline
2008: Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins - Sally
2007: The Bold and the Beautiful (TV series) - Ann Lloyd
2007: A New Tomorrow - Madonna
2007: Rolling - Lexa
2006: Dante's Cove (TV series) - Michelle
2006: After Midnight: Life Behind Bars (TV movie) - Crystal
2006: Tomorrow's Yesterday (short) - Janice
2006: Charmed (TV series) - Patra
2005: Threshold (TV series) - Jen
2005: Passions (TV series) - Roadhouse Woman #2
2004: Golf Cart Driving School (short) - Death By Golf Cart - Dog Walker
2004: Hollywood the Hard Way (short) - Tori Welsh
2003: Enterprise (TV series) - Prostitute #1
2003: The Analysts (short) - Noelle
 

Nickname

Cookie
 

Height

None
 

Quotes

None