Elisha Cuthbert

 

Date Of Birth

November 30, 1982
 

Biography

Canadian actress Elisha Cuthbert was born on November 30, 1982 in Calgary, Alberta. She began her career as a model, appearing in campaigns for various lines of children’s clothing. She then made her television debut in Are You Afraid of the Dark, first appearing as an extra and later becoming a series regular. She also hosted the science show Popular Mechanics for Kids, which was shot in Montreal. In 1997, she made her film debut, appearing in the family drama Dancing on the Moon alongside Nathalie Vansier and Michael Yarmush.

After graduating from Centennial Regional High School in Longueuil, Quebec, Cuthbert moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. She then snagged a major role in the action series 24. She played the role of Kim Bauer, the daughter of lead character Jack Bauer (Kiefer Sutherland), who is sometimes used as a pawn to get the Counter Terrorist Unit, which her father is part of, rattled. Later in the series, she pursues a career at the CTU, but leaves after being unable to deal with the dangers in her life.

Her role in 24 catapulted Cuthbert to wide recognition. She began taking small roles in Hollywood films such as Old School and Love Actually, before taking on her first lead role, as ex-porn star Danielle, in the 2004 release The Girl Next Door. She then starred in the horror flick House of Wax, where her performance was applauded in contrast with her co-stars Paris Hilton and Chad Michael Murray.

Cuthbert’s later film roles are more dramatic in nature, perhaps with the exception of the female lead in the 2008 romantic comedy My Sassy Girl. For one, she played a 17-year-old sexually abused cheerleader in the independent film The Quiet. She also starred in the thriller Captivity, where she played a fashion model who is imprisoned by a psychopath.

She then returned to television, appearing in shows like The Forgotten in 2010. Also that year, Cuthbert was cast in the ABC sitcom Happy Endings, where she portrayed the character Alex alongside actor Zachary Knigton. In 2014, she joined the cast of the NBC series One Big Happy.
 

Place of Birth

Calgary, Alberta
 

Birth Name

Elisha Ann Cuthbert
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She hates flying so much that she has certain rituals she must do such as boarding the plane with her right foot first.
 

Awards

She won a Gemini Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for Lucky Girl in 2001.
 

Filmography

2-14 One Big Happy
2014 Just Before I Go
2011-2013 Happy Endings (TV Series)
2012 Happy Endings: Happy Rides (TV Series)
2010 The Forgotten (TV Series)
2001-2010 24 (TV Series)
2009 The Six Wives of Henry Lefay
2009 Guns (TV Mini-Series)
2009 Ny-Lon (TV Movie)
2008 Family Guy (TV Series)
2008 My Sassy Girl
2007 He Was a Quiet Man
2007 Captivity
2006 24: The Game (Video Game)
2005 The Quiet
2005 House of Wax
2004 The Girl Next Door
2003 Love Actually
2003 Old School
2001 Largo Winch (TV Series)
2001 My Daughter's Secret Life (TV Movie)
1999-2000 Are You Afraid of the Dark? (TV Series)
2000 Are You Afraid of the Dark?: The Tale of the Silver Sight (TV Movie)
2000 Mail to the Chief (TV Movie)
2000/I Believe
1999 Who Gets the House?
1996-1999 Are You Afraid of the Dark? (TV Series)
1999 Airspeed
1999 Time at the Top
1998 Nico the Unicorn
1997 Dancing on the Moon
 

Nickname

Leesh
 

Height

5' 2 1/2" (1.59 m)
 

Quotes

"I feel like I'm one of the Simpsons".

I'm very mellow. I think if I hadn't become an actress, I would've lived the simple life. You know, get married and sit on my porch.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating