David Henrie

 

Date Of Birth

July 11, 1989
 

Biography

David Henrie was born on July 11, 1989 in Los Angeles, California. His family moved to Arizona when he was two years old and he grew up there, and he is the brother of fellow performer Lorenzo Henrie. When he was five years old, David signed a contract with a Screen Actors Guild agency based in Phoenix, and started going out to various auditions. Later on at the age of nine, while at a regional commercial shoot in Scottsdale, a director advised him and his family to move to Los Angeles. Among the television shows that David has acted in are House M.D., That’s So Raven, and Judging Amy.

Justin Russo is portrayed by David Henrie in the Disney Channel Original television series Wizards of Waverly Place. He is 16 years old and the eldest child in the Russo family. Justin is an overachiever who manages to rein in his powers and keep them in disciplined control, trying to fit in and be accepted at school. One of his favorite pastimes is reading comic books, and he likes to learn about new things in class. As the most mature among his siblings, he often finds himself having to clean up after their messes. Harper also has a crush on him.




(Photo courtesy of Disney)
 

Place of Birth

.Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

David Clayton Henrie
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He lists Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, James Dean, Sean Penn, and Russell Crowe as his favorite actors. Meanwhile, his favorite comedians are Jim Carrey, Mike Myers, Robin Williams, Chris Tucker, and Jack Black.

- He enjoys hockey and riding dirt bikes.

- He has tattoos of Bible scripture on both of his arms.

- He plays the guitar and cites Jimi Hendrix and W. Axl Rose as some of his favorite musicians.

 

Filmography

2007-2011: Wizards of Waverly Place (TV series) - Justin Russo
2005-2010: How I Met Your Mother (TV series) - Son
2010: The Borrowers (voice: English version)
2010: Easy to Assemble (TV series) - Ethan
2009: 3-Minute Game Show (TV series)
2009: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (TV movie) - Justin Russo
2009: The Suite Life on Deck (TV series) - Justin Russo
2009: Dadnapped (TV movie) - Wheeze
2009: The Alyson Stoner Project - DJ Prep
2008-2009: Disney 365 (TV series)
2004-2007: That's So Raven (TV series) - Larry
2006: Cold Case (TV series) - Dale Wilson
2005: House M.D. (TV series) - Tommy
2004: NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series) - Willy Shields
2004: Jack & Bobby (TV series) - Sniffly
2004: The Hollywood Mom's Mystery (TV movie) - Oliver Palumbo
2004: Method & Red (TV series) - Skyler Blaford
2004: The D.A. (TV series) - Alex Henry
2003: Judging Amy (TV series) - Jeremy
2003: Monster Makers (TV movie) - Danny Burke
2003: The Mullets (TV series)
2003: The Pitts (TV series) - Petey Pitt
2003: Arizona Summer - Bad
2002: Without a Trace (TV series) - Gabe Freedman
2002: Providence (TV series) - Mark Triedman
 

Nickname

David
 

Height

6'

Give a Positive or Negative Rating