Dave Franco

 

Date Of Birth

June 12, 1985
 

Biography

The brother of film actor James Franco, Dave Franco was born on June 12, 1985 in Palo Alto, California. An avid writer, he began writing before he pursued an acting career. His poems have been published in Teen People magazine, and has also written two screenplays while studying psychology and film at the University of Southern California.

Dave Franco’s plans never initially included a foray into acting, as he considered himself a shy kid in high school. However, he took the opportunity to come out of his shell through the profession. He made his acting debut in an episode of the family drama 7th Heaven in 2006. He followed it up with lesser known appearances, such as the films Frat Bros. and After Sex. He then appeared as Greg, a soccer player, in the surprise hit Superbad.

Franco’s next project became television series, as he booked a role in the comedy series Do Not Disturb. He played the role of Gus, appearing alongside Jerry O’Connell and Niecy Nash. The series was canceled in 2008, with only about five episodes airing on the FOX Network.

Dave Franco then bagged a recurring spot in the applauded teen comedy Greek. He took on the character Gonzo, appearing in six episodes of the show. The actor also became an extra in the acclaimed film Milk, as well as appearing in films like the thriller The Shortcut and short A Fuchsia Elephant in 2009. Later that year, he earned a spot on the CW series Privileged, portraying the character Zachary.

When it was announced that the hit comedy Scrubs would be having a ninth season, Dave Franco jumped at the chance for a role in the series. He was eventually cast as the entitled med student and womanizer Cole, as part of the new cast. Joining him there are Kerry Bishe and Michael Mosley, with the revamped show aptly being titled Scrubs [Med School]. When the series finally ended, Franco appeared in films like Charlie St. Cloud, Fright Night, and The Broken Tower. He also voiced the character Edward Enigma in the animated series Young Justice.

 

Place of Birth

Palo Alto, California
 

Birth Name

David John Franco
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012: Warm Bodies - Perry Kelvin
2012: 21 Jump Street - Eric
2011: Bad Meat - Tyler
2011: Would You (short) - Dave
2011: Young Justice (TV series) - Edward Nigma/The Riddler (voice)
2011: Go F*ck Yourself with Dave Franco (short)
2011: Fright Night - Mark
2011: The Broken Tower - Young Hart Crane
2011: You're So Hot with Chris Mintz-Plasse and Dave Franco (short)
2010: Catblock (The Ultimate Co%kblock) (video short)
2010: Charlie St. Cloud - Sully
2009-2010: Scrubs (TV series) - Cole Aaronson
2010: Greenberg - Rich - Sara's Party
2008-2009: Privileged (TV series) - Zachary/Zach
2009: The Shortcut - Mark
2009: A Fuchsia Elephant (short) - Michael
2008: Greek (TV series) - Gonzo
2008: Milk - Telephone Tree
2008: Do Not Disturb (TV series) - Gus
2007: Superbad - Greg the Soccer Player
2007: After Sex - Sam
2006: Frat Bros. (short) - A.J.
2006: 7th Heaven (TV series) - Benjamin Bainsworth

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts