Connie Nielsen

 

Date Of Birth

July 3, 1965
 

Biography

Connie Nielsen is a Danish actress who has made a name for herself in Hollywood, thanks to movies like the dark comedy The Ice Harvest and Gladiator, where she played Lucilla and starred opposite Russell Crowe and Joaquin Phoenix.

Born on July 3, 1965, Nielsen traveled to various countries as a young model and studied in Italy as an actress. In 1996, she moved to the United States and subsequently landed the role of Christabella Andreoli in The Devil's Advocate, in which she appeared opposite Al Pacino and Keanu Reeves. This was followed by roles in Rushmore, Permanent Midnight, Dark Summer, Mission to Mars, One Hour Photo and Basic, just to name a few.

On the small screen, Nielsen also made waves as Detective Dani Beck on Law & Order: SVU, where she served as a temporary replacement for lead star Mariska Hargitay who went on maternity leave in 2006.

Nielsen also starred in the Starz original series, Boss, as Meredith Kane from 2011 to 2012. Later, she played Joe's Mother in Nymphomaniac: Volume 1 and 2. At present, she stars on the FOX thriller series The Following.
 

Place of Birth

Elling, Frederikshavn, Denmark
 

Birth Name

Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Swedish, Spanish, French, German, and Italian are just some of the languages she speaks.

-She has a son with Metallica drummer Lars Ulrich.
 

Awards

2005 Bodil - Best Actress for Brothers

2001 Empire Award - Best Actress for Gladiator

2005 Special Jury Prize for Brothers

2004 Silver Seashell - Best Actress for Brothers

2004 Zulu - Best Actress for Brothers
 

Filmography

2014 The Following (TV Series)
2013 Nymphomaniac: Volume II
2013 Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
2011-2012 Boss (TV Series)
2012 Hemingway & Gellhorn (TV Movie)
2011 Perfect Sense
2010 Lost in Africa
2009 A Shine of Rainbows
2008 Danny Fricke (TV Movie)
2007 Battle in Seattle
2006 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2006/I The Situation
2005 The Ice Harvest 2005 The Great Raid
2004/I Return to Sender
2004 Brothers
2003 Basic
2003 The Hunted
2002 Demonlover
2002 One Hour Photo
2000 Gladiator
2000 Mission to Mars
2000 Innocents
1998/I Soldier
1998 Rushmore
1998 Permanent Midnight
1997 The Devil's Advocate
1994 Le paradis absolument (TV Movie)
1993 Voyage (TV Movie)
1991 Vacanze di Natale '91
1988 Colletti bianchi (TV Mini-Series)
1984 How Did You Get In? We Didn't See You Leave
 

Nickname

Connie
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"We have a certain warped sense of humor in Scandinavia, and that is what comes across in the choices in a lot of our movies."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating