Cody Kasch

 

Date Of Birth

August 21, 1987
 

Biography

Cody Kasch as Zachary Young

Born on August 21, 1987 in Camarillo, California, Cody Kasch is the sibling of actors Max and Dylan Kasch. He first started acting on stage, and remained with the theater until he was 12 years old. His stage credits include Alice in Wonderland, The Outsiders, Wizard of Oz, Oliver and God’s Country. For many years, his parents managed a theater company in San Francisco.

Before he was cast as Zach Young in the popular television drama/comedy series, Desperate Housewives, Kasch had small roles in a variety of shows, including ER (where he played Jason Bender), The Others, Nash Bridges, The Practice (where he played Scott Simpson, Jr.), Any Day Now, Boston Public (where he played Austin Cooper) NYPD Blue, Family Affair, Boomtown, Phil of the Future, Out There and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. Kasch also had a recurring role in the short-lived series, Normal Ohio, where he acted alongside John Goodman.

On Desperate Housewives, Kasch plays a disturbed and rather eccentric teenager. He said that his “mannerisms, clothing, and posture are all vastly different from Zach's,” which is why he is not as recognizable in public as the other actors on the show. Kasch also remarked, “Zach is the most evil character I have ever played and I enjoy it. There are so many places I can go with it.”

Kasch made his film debut at the tender age of one, and it was for the movie, Behind God’s Back. He then went on to star in the movie, Show and Tell. Kasch has also done some voiceover work for a number of audio books, including Huck Finn, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Peter Pan.

Apart from acting, Kasch is an experienced private pilot and a talented bass player. He and his two brothers, Max and Dylan, make up the blues band, Brother, and their music can sometimes be heard live at The Roxy on Sunset Boulevard. His other interests include art, the outdoors and sports.
 

Place of Birth

Camarillo, California
 

Birth Name

Cody Reed Kasch
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He plays the bass in a band called The Flying H. The other members are his brothers, Max and Dylan.

 

Awards

2005: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "Desperate Housewives". Shared.
 

Filmography

2004-2011: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Zach Young
2011: The Encore of Tony Duran - Michael Duran
2010: Chain Letter - Neil Conners
2009: It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV series) - Cheesefoot
2009: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Tommy Baker
2009: The 2 Bobs - Doofus
2008: Criminal Minds (TV series) - Owen Savage
2008: Asylum - String
2007: Side Order of Life (TV series) - Max Kalen
2005: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Kyle Ackerman
2005: Homefront (short) - Jake
2004: Out There (TV series) - Tom Butler
2004: Phil of the Future (TV series) - Troy
2003: Boomtown (TV series) - Trevor 'T.J.' Jankowski Jr.
2003: Family Affair (TV series) - Devin
2002: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Josh Stover
2002: Boston Public (TV series) - Austin Cooper
2000: Normal, Ohio (TV series) - Robert 'Robbie' Miller
2000: Any Day Now (TV series) - Brian
2000: The Practice (TV series) - Scott Simpson Jr.
2000: Nash Bridges (TV series)
2000: The Others (TV series) - Wounded Boy
2000: ER (TV series) - Jason Bender
1989: Behind God's Back (short) - Buba's boy
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating