Claire Holt

 

Date Of Birth

July 7, 1988
 

Biography

Australian actress Claire Holt is most famous for her role as Rebekah on The Vampire Diaries. Prior to that, she played Emma Gilbert on the TV series H2O: Just Add Water. She stayed on the show for two years and then left to work on the movie Messengers 2: The Scarecrow. Additionally, she has also been cast in Mean Girls 2 and Blue Like Jazz.

In 2011, Holt started appearing on Pretty Little Liars as recurring character Samara, one of the love interests of Emily. In 2013, she joined the cast of the Vampire Diaries spin-off The Originals. She left the show in the sixteenth episode of the first season but returned in the season finale. In 2014, she joined the cast of NBC's Aquarius as a series regular.
 

Place of Birth

Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
 

Birth Name

Claire Rhiannon Holt
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2014 Aquarius
2013 The Originals
2011-2013 The Vampire Diaries
2011 Blue Like Jazz
2011 Pretty Little Liars (TV series)
2011 Mean Girls 2 (TV movie)
2009 Messengers 2: The Scarecrow (video)
2006-2009 H2O: Just Add Water (TV series)