Chris Colfer

 

Date Of Birth

May 27, 1990
 

Biography

Chris Colfer was heavily involved in extra-curricular activies during his stint at Clovis High School: he participated in the school's speech and debate club, edited their literary magazine, and even penned a gender-reversed spoof of Sweeney Todd. His first on-screen role was in the 2008 short Russel Fish: The Sausage and Eggs Incident.

Colfer's biggest breakthrough came when he joined the cast of the TV series Glee, in 2009. Originally auditioning as wheelchair-bound Artie (a role which eventually went to Kevin McHale), the producers were so impressed with him that they wrote a character especially for him: the flamboyant and openly gay Kurt Hummel. Critics praised his performance of the show, with Rolling Stone calling him the "heart and soul" of the series; it also earned him an Emmy nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy.

Colfer is openly gay and has participated in several campaigns against bullying, drawing from his experience in school, where he was frequently picked on.
 

Place of Birth

Clovis, CA
 

Birth Name

Christopher Colfer
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, 2010 (for Glee)
- Teen Choice Award, Choice TV: Male Scene Stealer, 2010
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Russel Fish: The Sausage and Eggs Incident (2009)
- Marmaduke (voice, 2010)

TELEVISION:
- Glee (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Chris
 

Height

5' 7 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts