Charlie Hunnam

 

Date Of Birth

April 10, 1980
 

Biography

English actor Charlie Hunnam got into acting after a production manager of the British Children’s show Byker Grove spotted him in a shoe store. He was then cast as Jason in three episodes of the program.

In 1999, Hunnam was cast as Nathan Maloney on 10 episodes of Queer as Folk, as well as the 2000 movie adaptation of the series. While he also worked on several films like Whatever Happened to Harold Smith?, Abandon and Nicholas Nickleby, he mostly focused on the small screen with roles on Undeclared and Young Americans. His biggest break, however, was when he landed the role of Jackson 'Jax' Teller, the vice president of a motorcycle club on the FX series Sons of Anarchy.
 

Place of Birth

Newcastle, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Charles Matthew Hunnam
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He met is ex-wife Katharine Towne at an audition for Dawson's Creek.
 

Awards

2002: NBR Award - Best Acting by an Ensemble for Nicholas Nickleby
 

Filmography

2013 Pacific Rim
2012 Deadfall
2012 Frankie Goes Boom
2011 The Ledge
2008-2012 "Sons of Anarchy " (TV series)
2006 Children of Men
2005 Green Street Hooligans
2003 Cold Mountain
2001-2003 Undeclared (TV series)
2002 Nicholas Nickleby
2002 Abandon
2000 Young Americans (TV series)
2000 Queer as Folk 2 (TV movie)
1999-2000 Queer as Folk (TV series)
1999 My Wonderful Life (TV series)
1999 Whatever Happened to Harold Smith?
1998 Microsoap (TV series)
1998 Byker Grove (TV series)
 

Nickname

Charlie
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"Well, I have a great deal of pride, and I care infinitely about what my peers think [about me]. It could be my downfall, but I don't think it is - Hollywood is run on perception, and if you stray off the path of what you want to do with your career, it's suicide. I have 60 years to make the money, but the choices I make in the next five years are really going to define my career."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating