Carlos Bernard

 

Date Of Birth

October 12, 1962
 

Biography

American actor Carlos Bernard was born on October 12, 1962 in Evanston, Illinois. Of Polish and Spanish descent, he attended Illinois State University in Normal, Illinois, before later receiving an MFA degree from the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco, California. He began acting on stage, performing in different productions staged by the ACT, such as Good, As You Like It, The Diary of Anne Frank and The Cherry Orchard, and also appeared in other productions, notably the Los Angeles production of Scenes From an Execution. He made his film debut in 1996, playing a supporting role in the independent horror film The Killing Jar.

Bernard then played numerous guest roles on television, appearing in shows such as F/X: The Series, Night Man, Silk Stalkings, Sunset Beach, Walker, Texas Ranger and the daytime soap The Young and the Restless. Television films that he appeared in include Men in White, Babylon 5: A Call to Arms, 10:5 Apocalypse and Nurses. He also took on roles in many films, including The Colonel’s Last Flight, Mars and Beyond and Vegas, City of Dreams.

Bernard’s biggest television role to date, though, is as Tony Almeida in the action series 24. The third-in-command at the Counter Terrorist Unit, and is one of the few people that Jack Bauer (Kiefer Sutherland) still trusted. His character was written out in the show’s third season, much like many other characters, but was returned in the fourth season, only to be killed off in the fifth season. However, he returned to 24 in the seventh season, as one of the main antagonists of the show.

In 2010, Bernard was cast on the ABC crime comedy series Scoundrels as Sergeant Mack. Later, he appeared on CSI: Miami, Hawaii Five-0 and Dallas.
 

Place of Birth

Evanston, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Carlos Bernard Papierski
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Carlos' last name is Papierski. Bernard is actually Carlos' middle name.

-Carlos is a big fan of the baseball team Chicago Cubs.
He is seen holding a cup with the Cubs logo on it in 24 Season 4.

-Carlos played a prank on co-star Mia Kirschner while filming Season 4 of 24. He called a couple of his cop friends to come to the set and arrest her for smoking marijuana outside her dressing room (which she wasn't). However the prank went too far when the police tried to take her down to the station, and then Carlos initiated a 'fake' fight with them. They ended up sorting it out, but Mia was unable to finish filming that day as she was quite shaken up.
 

Filmography

2014 Motive (TV Series)
2013 Castle (TV Series)
2012-2013 Dallas (TV Series)
2012 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2011-2012 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2011 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
2011 Ghost Storm (TV Movie)
2010 The Blue Wall (Short)
2010 Scoundrels (TV Series)
2010 Angel Camouflaged
2010 Full Nelson (TV Series)
2010 Burn Notice (TV Series)
2001-2009 24 (TV Series)
2008 Alien Raiders
2007 Nurses (TV Movie)
2006 10.5: Apocalypse (TV Movie)
2006 24: The Game (Video Game)
2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
2001 Vegas, City of Dreams
2000 Mars and Beyond (Short)
2000 The Colonel's Last Flight (Short)
1999 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
1999 Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (TV Movie)
1998 Men in White (TV Movie)
1998 Sunset Beach (TV Series)
1997 NightMan (TV Series)
1997 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
1997 The Killing Jar
1996 F/X: The Series (TV Series)
 

Nickname

SoulPatch
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating