Brigid Brannagh

 

Date Of Birth

August 3, 1972
 

Biography

American actress Brigid Brannagh was born on August 3, 1972 in San Francisco, California. She made her acting debut in 1988, when she played a bit role in the comedy The Wrong Guys. However, most of her acting credits were guest roles in numerous television programs. These include Doogie Howser M.D., NYPD Blue, Sliders, ER, Brooklyn South, Veronica’s Closet, Ally McBeal, Charmed, Early Edition, The West Wing, Angel, CSI, Just Shoot Me!, Without a Trace and 24.

Brannagh also appeared as a regular in some television shows. Her first came in 1996, with the vampire drama Kindred: The Embraced. In 2005, she starred in the war drama Over There, where she played Vannesa Dumphy, the dysfunctional and unfaithful wife of soldier Frank Dumphy (Luke Macfarlane). Her most recent regular television role was in the drama Army Wives, which premiered in 2007. Here, she played the role of Pamela Moran, an “army wife” who gave up her career as a police woman to become a wife to Chase Moran (Jeremy Davidson) and a full-time mother to her children.

Brannagh’s other films throughout her career include The Man in the Iron Mask, The Fair and Life Without Dick.
 

Place of Birth

San.Francisco, California USA
 

Birth Name

Brigid E. Walsh
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2011: Mystery Girl (TV movie) - Charley
2007-2011: Army Wives (TV series) - Pamela Moran
2010: Not That Funny - Hayley
2010: Next Stop Murder (TV movie) - Molly
2009: Acceptance (TV movie) - Olivia
2007: K-Ville (TV series) - Wanda
2006: Standoff (TV series) - Caryn Frohmer
2006: Falling in Love with the Girl Next Door (TV movie) - Angela
2005: Over There (TV series) - Vanessa Dumphy
2005: NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series) - Catherine Reynolds
2005: Cold Case (TV series) - Tina Bream 1998
2004: Without a Trace (TV series) - Stephanie Boothe
2004: 24 (TV series) - Kathy McCartney
2003: Star Trek: Enterprise (TV series) - Ruby
2003: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Abby
2002: The Division (TV series) - Jessica Billings
2002: Just Shoot Me! (TV series) - Ruth
2002: Philly (TV series) - Shelly Brower
2002: Life Without Dick - Ivy Gallagher O'Reilly
2001: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Tammy Felton/Melissa Marlowe
2001: Citizen Baines (TV series) - Makeup Artist
2000-2001: Angel (TV series) - Virginia Bryce
2000: The West Wing (TV series) - Harriet
2000: Bull (TV series) - Sister Kate
2000: Early Edition (TV series) - Lily Archer/Rose
2000: Diagnosis Murder (TV series) - Jill Hoving
1999: Charmed (TV series) - Tuatha
1999: Legacy (TV series) - Molly
1999: The Fair - Maggie
1998: Hyperion Bay (TV series) - Claire
1998: Dharma & Greg (TV series) - Donna
1998: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Paula
1998: Veronica's Closet (TV series) - Perry's Girlfriend
1998: The Man in the Iron Mask - Molly Pichon
1997-1998: Brooklyn South (TV series) - Emmeline 'Emily' Flannagan
1997: Roar (TV series) - Shannon
1997: Chicago Sons (TV series) - Melinda
1997: The Inheritance (TV movie) - Ida Glenshaw
1997: Sliders (TV series) - Erin
1996: Touched by an Angel (TV series) - Alison Miller
1996: Kindred: The Embraced (TV series) - Sasha
1995: American Gothic (TV series) - Poppy Bowen
1994: ER (TV series) - Jamie Hendricks
1994: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Sandy
1993: The Day My Parents Ran Away (TV movie) - Melanie Hope
1993: Quest of the Delta Knights (video) - Thena
1993: Rio Shannon (TV movie)
1990-1992: True Colors (TV series) - Katie Davis
1990: Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV series) - Suzie Berlooty
1989: Jake and the Fatman (TV series) - Cheryl Thompson
1988: The Wrong Guys - Louie's Sister

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts