Boris Kodjoe

 

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1973
 

Biography

Born on March 8, 1973 in Vienna, Austria, Boris Kodjoe is a former fashion model and actor best known for his role as courier-turned-sports agent Damon Carter on the Showtime drama Soul Food. The son of a German psychologist and a Ghanaian physician, Kodjoe was born Jewish but has since became members of Cascade United Methodist Church in Atlanta, Georgia. His parents divorced when he was six, and he attended Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, Virginia where he played tennis. In 2002, Kodjoe was named one of the “50 Most Beautiful People in the World” by People magazine. In the same year, he starred in the film Brown Sugar, as well as in the short-lived sitcom Second Time Around with Soul Food co-star Nicole Ari Parker, whom he eventually married. In 2005, he appeared as David Taylor in the film The Gospel, in addition to a play Whatever She Wants and a guest appearance on an episode of Nip/Tuck. In 2009, Kodjoe appeared in the critically panned sci-fi feature Surrogates. In 2010, he bagged the role of the lead on the JJ Abrams series Undercovers on NBC.
 

Place of Birth

Vienna, Austria
 

Birth Name

Boris Frederic Cecil Tay-Natey Ofuatey-Kodjoe
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- In 2002, he was listed as one of the "50 Most Beautiful People in the World."

- He was raised in Freiburg, Germany.

- He married actress Nicole Ari Parker on May 21, 2005. They have two children together.

- He dreamed of playing professional tennis, but was held back by a back injury.

- He is fluent in English, French and German and can speak a bit of Spanish.

 

Filmography

2010-2011: Undercovers (TV series) - Steven Bloom
2010: Resident Evil: Afterlife - Luther West
2010: The Confidant - Nigel Patterson
2009: Surrogates - Stone
2008: Starship Troopers 3: Marauder - Gen. Dix Hauser
2007: Nip/Tuck (TV series) - Elton Forrest
2007: Women's Murder Club (TV series) - Simon Perry
2007: Alice Upside Down - Mr. Edgecombe
2007: All About Us - Edward Brown
2007: Crossing Jordan (TV series) - Detective Elliot Chandler
2006: Madea's Family Reunion - Frankie
2006: If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home Now (TV movie) - Brad
2005: The Gospel - David Taylor
2004-2005: Second Time Around (TV series) - Jackson Muse
2004: Doing Hard Time (video) - Michael
2000-2004: Soul Food (TV series) - Damon Carter
2004: Eve (TV series) - Kevin
2003: All of Us (TV series) - Marcus
2003: Street Time (TV series) - Bowman Calloway
2003: Boston Public (TV series) - Coach Derek Williams
2002: Brown Sugar - Kelby Dawson
2000: For Your Love (TV series) - Terrence
2000: Love & Basketball - Jason
1998: The Steve Harvey Show (TV series) - Dexter
 

Height

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts