Ben Schwartz

 

Date Of Birth

September 15, 1981
 

Biography

Writer-actor Ben Schwartz started out as an improv and sketch performer at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre. He was a freelance writer for the Late Show with David Letterman's monologue and Saturday Night Live's Weekend Update, and performed at the 2007 Montreal Just for Laughs Festival. He created the comedic short Bronx World Travelers, which was nominated for two Webby Awards. More recently, he appeared on the NBC series Parks and Recreation as Jean-Ralphio. His other credits include The Sarah Silverman Program, Accidentally on Purpose and writing a special material for the Oscar Awards in 2009.

In 2010, Schwartz was cast as Bill Hoyt on the NBC series Undercovers. He later booked the role of Clude Oberholt in the Showtime series House of Lies.
 

Birth Name

Benjamin Schwartz
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He worked as a writer for The Late Show with David Letterman's monologue and Saturday Night Live's Weekend Update.

- He co-wrote the book "Grandma's Dead: Breaking Bad News with Baby Animals", which was published by Harper Collins.

- He was a performer at the 2007 Montreal Just for Laughs Festival. There, he worked on the show "The Line Up: A Sketch Showcase", directed by Bob Odenkirk.

- He is a member of the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre, performing improv and sketch comedy.

- His short films and writing can be seen on the website RejectedJokes.com.

 

Filmography

2012: House of Lies (TV series) - Clyde Oberholt
2011: Mad (TV series) - Cyclops/Jim Halpert
2011: Porn Rental (short) - Ben
2010-2011: Parks and Recreation (TV series) - Jean-Ralphio
2010: Manslaughter - Ira
2011: Funny or Die Presents... (TV series) - Ben (segment "Terrible Decisions")
2010-2011: Undercovers (TV series) - Bill Hoyt/Billy Hoyt
2010: Peep World - Nathan
2010: The Other Guys - Beaman's Assistant
2010: A Night of 140 Tweets: A Celebrity Tweet-A-Thon for Haiti - @Rejectedjokes
2010: The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV series) - Writer
2009: Accidentally on Purpose (TV series) - Max
2008-2009: Mayne Street (TV series) - Evan Mintz
2009: Intercourse with a Vampire (TV series) - Waiter
2009: Everybody's Fine - Writer
2009: I Hate Valentine's Day - Tammy's Date
2009: Mystery Team - Dougie's Buddy
2009: Happiness Isn't Everything (TV movie) - Jacky Hamburger
2007-2008: Bronx World Travelers (TV series short) - Ben
2007: New York City Serenade - Russ
2007: Starveillance (TV series) - Glenn-Host
2006: Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV series) - Various