Ashley Rickards

 

Date Of Birth

May 4, 1992
 

Biography

American actress Ashley Rickards was born on May 4, 1992 in Florida. Her first television role was on Distant Roads, appearing in nine episodes. She followed this up with a part in CSI: NY and later in Zoey 101. She also got into movies like Web Journal Now in 2006 and Spoonfed in 2007. After starring in Ugly Betty and Entourage, she rose to fame playing Sam Walker on One Tree Hill. She was also seen in films like Gamer and Dirty Girl, and booked the lead role of Jenny Hamilton on the MTV series Awkward. Her character is rather optimistic despite being invisible in their high school. She tries her best to fit in, even though she has problems coming her way.
 

Place of Birth

Sarasota, FL
 

Birth Name

Ashley Nicole Rickards
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Ashley appeared in the music videos for The Format's "She Doesn't Get It" and The Fray's "How To Save A Life".
 

Filmography

2011: Awkward (TV series) - Jenna Hamilton
2011: Sassy Pants - Bethany Pruitt
2011: Fly Away - Mandy
2010: Outlaw (TV series) - Tracy Vidalin
2009: Gamer - 2Katchapredator
2008-2009: One Tree Hill (TV series) - Samantha Walker
2008: Entourage (TV series) - Candace Levine
2007: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Sharra
2007: Zoey 101 (TV series) - Molly Talbertsen
2007: CSI: NY (TV series) - Young Lindsay Monroe
2007: American Family (TV movie) - Julia Bogner
2007: Spoonfed (short) - Bridgette
2006: Web Journal Now (short) - Janet

Give a Positive or Negative Rating