Ashley Jones

 

Date Of Birth

September 03 1976
 

Biography

American actress Ashley Jones began acting in 1993, debuting in an episode of Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman. She spent most of her early career playing roles in television movies, before joining the cast of the daytime soap The Young and the Restless in 1997. She originated the role of Megan Dennison, the wife of Tony Viscardi (Nick Scotti).

Jones spent the next few years appearing in several more guest roles on television, starring in shows such as VIP, The District, Without a Trace and Crossing Jordan. In 2004, she returned to daytime television, appearing on another soap, The Bold and the Beautiful. She took over the role of Bridget Forrester from Emily Harrison. During her run, her character, a doctor, helped in giving Taylor Hayes (Hunter Tylo) in vitro fertilization so she and her then husband (and Bridget’s husband) Nick Marone (Jack Wagner) have a child. She joined the cast of True Blood in 2009, appearing as a new waitress for Merlotte's, and a potential love interest for Sam (Sam Trammell).

Jones received three Daytime Emmy nominations throughout her career: two, in 1999 and 2000, for The Young and the Restless, and one in 2005 for The Bold and the Beautiful.
 

Place of Birth

Memphis, Tennessee, USA
 

Birth Name

Ashley Aubra Jones
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She was previously married to Noah Nelson.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Outlaw Country (TV movie)
2004-2011 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV series)
2011 House M.D. (TV series)
2010 The John Kerwin Show (TV series)
2010 The Rockford Files (TV movie)
2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2009 The Mentalist (TV series)
2009 FlashForward (TV series)
2009 True Blood (TV series)
2009 Trust Me (TV series)
2008 Dead at 17 (TV movie)
2008 His Good Will (short)
2008 A Teacher's Crime (TV movie)
2007 CSI: NY (TV series)
2005 Extreme Dating
2004 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
2004 Without a Trace (TV series)
2003 Old School
2002 For the People (TV series)
2001 The District (TV series)
2001 V.I.P. (TV series)
2001 Devil's Prey
2000 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2000 The King's Guard
1998-2000 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
1996 Our Son, the Matchmaker (TV movie)
1995 She Fought Alone (TV movie)
1993 The Fire Next Time (TV movie)
1993 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 7"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating