Ashley Benson

 

Date Of Birth

December 18, 1989
 

Biography

Actress Ashley Benson was born on December 18, 1989 in Anaheim, California. She first started to pursue a dancing career before focusing her attention to singing and performing for several choir groups and local musicals. At the tender age of 8, she signed with Ford Models and got even more exposure as she appeared initially in print ads, before transitioning to television commercials, and later, to acting for the big screen.

Benson’s initial credits include guest roles in shows such as The Distrct, The West Wing, 7th Heaven and The OC. During the time, she also played a small role in the romantic comedy 13 Going on 30. In 2005, she joined the cast of the daytime soap Days of our Lives, playing the teenaged version of Abigail Deveraux for two years. Since then, she has guest-starred in Supernatural and CSI: Miami, in the direct-to-video film Bring It On: In It to Win It, and on the TV series Eastwick.

In 2010, she was cast as Hanna Marin on the ABC Family series Pretty Little Liars.

Pretty Little Liars is currently in it's third season on ABC Family airing Tuesdays at 8pm.
 

Place of Birth

Long Beach, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Ashley Victoria Benson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She was born two months earlier than her due date and was suppose to undergo heart surgery but luckily, her heart condition got better.

-She has appeared on several music videos including One Call's "Blacklight" and NLT's "That Girl."
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Film:
2004 13 Going on 30
2005 Neighbors Mindy
2007 Bring It On: In It to Win It
2008 Fab Five: The Texas Cheerleader Scandal Brooke Tippit
2008 Bart Got a Room
2010 Christmas Cupid
2011 The Hate List
2011 Ten Year

Television:
2002 Niki
2002 The District
2002 The West Wing
2004 Strong Medicine
2004–2007 Days of our Lives
2005 7th Heaven
2005 Zoey 101
2006 The O.C
2008 Supernatural
2008 CSI: Miami Amy Beck
2009–2010 Eastwick
2010 Pretty Little Liars
2011 iCarly
 

Nickname

Ash
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts