Anna Camp

 

Date Of Birth

September 27, 1982
 

Biography

Anna Camp is best known for her role as Sarah Newlin on True Blood and as Jill Mason in the 2008 Broadway revival of Equus. A graduate of the University of North Carolina School of the Arts with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree, she made her on-screen debut in the 2007 feature Reinventing the Wheelers. This was followed by roles in Cashmere Mafia, Bottleworld, And Then Love Came, Pretty Bird and the HBO vampire series True Blood as the wife of Rev. Steve Newlin. In 2009, she was cast on The Office as Penny Beesly, the sister of Pam Beesly. She also landed roles on Love Bites, Mad Men, Covert Affairs, Glee and The Good Wife as Caitlin D'arcy. In 2012, she became one of the cast members of The Mindy Project, which stars Office actress Mindy Kaling.
 

Place of Birth

Aiken, South Carolina, USA
 

Birth Name

Anna Ragsdale Camp
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is married to Michael Mosley.
-She appeared in Train's music video for the song, "Marry Me".
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 The Mindy Project (TV series)
2011-2012 The Good Wife (TV series)
2012 Forgetting the Girl
2012 House of Lies (TV series)
2011 The Help
2011 Love Bites (TV series)
2011 I Hate That I Love You (TV movie)
2010 PSA: An Important Message from Women EVERYWHERE (short)
2010 Mad Men (TV series)
2010 Covert Affairs (TV series)
2010 Numb3rs (TV series)
2009 Glee (TV series)
2009 The Office (TV series)
2009 True Blood (TV series)
2009 Bottleworld
2009 8 Easy Steps (short)
2008 Just Make Believe (short)
2008 Pretty Bird
2008 Cashmere Mafia (TV series)
2007 And Then Came Love
2007 Reinventing the Wheelers (TV movie)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts