Anna Belknap

 

Date Of Birth

May 22, 1972
 

Biography

American actress Anna Belknap was born on May 22, 1972 in Damariscotta, Maine. She took up her BA degree at the Middlebury College in Middlebury, Vermont, before taking her master’s degree in acting at the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco, California. She started performing simultaneously on stage and on screen, eventually gaining plaudits from the San Diego Theater Critics Circle for her performance in a local production of Pericles in 2002.

After several guest roles on television—among others, Homicide: Life on the Street, Law & Order, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Deadline—she got her first regular television role, in the short-lived crime drama The Handler. Her next major television role came in 2004, when she was cast in another short-lived series, the medical drama Medical Investigation. There, she played the role of media liaison Eva Rossi, who helps in preventing public panic about the team’s investigations.

Belknap’s most prominent television role, however, came in 2005, when she joined the cast of CSI: NY. She plays the role of Lindsay Monroe, the newest detective in the NYPD CSI team whose small-town roots make her sensitive about cases involving victims with similar beginnings, and her Midwestern manners making her a somewhat quirky member of the team.
 

Place of Birth

Damariscotta, Maine
 

Birth Name

Anna C. Belknap
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Member of the Rude Mechanicals Theater Co. in New York City.

Recipient of the 2002 San Diego Theater Critics Circle Craig Noel Award for Outstanding Performance as "Marina" in the Globe Theaters' production of "Pericles" by William Shakespeare.

She received her B.A. from Middlebury College in Vermont, and a masters in Acting from the American Conservatory Theater.

On January 14, 2007, she gave birth to a daughter, Cassie.

Welcomed her second child, a son, reportedly named George, on February 6, 2009.
 

Filmography

2005-2010: CSI: NY (TV series) - Detective Lindsay Monroe/Lindsay Monroe Messer
2005: Without a Trace (TV series) - Paige Hobson
2005: The Comeback (TV series) - Sara Peterman
2005: Alchemy - Marissa
2004-2005: Medical Investigation (TV series) - Eva Rossi
2005: The Reality Trap - Tracy
2004: The Jury (TV series) - Karen Linney
2003-2004: The Handler (TV series) - Lily
2001: The Education of Max Bickford (TV series) - Mimi Askew
2001: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Sarah Kimmel
2000-2001: Deadline (TV series) - Chase
1999: Trinity (TV series) - Woman
1999: Law & Order (TV series) - Jessica Buehl
1996: Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series) - Julia Pfeiffer
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts