Andrew Günsberg

 

Date Of Birth

March 29, 1974
 

Biography

Born in London to a Czech-Jewish father and a Lithuanian mother, Andrew Gunsberg moved to Australia when he was four months old. He grew up in Brisbane, where he held an interest in music, learning to read and write sheet music as well as play several instruments. He later worked as a roadie, before performing in several Brisbane-based bands.

Gunsberg began his broadcasting career in Brisbane radio, where he was known as Spidey, and later, as Andrew G. In 1999 he successfully auditioned for a hosting gig on Channel [V], where he hosted several flagship shows. His popularity on the channel led to him, along with colleague James Mathison, being offered the chance to host Australian Idol in 2003.

In 2004, Gunsberg took over as the host of Take 40 Australia, a national radio show counting down the country's biggest hits that week. His profile boosted, he left Channel [V] in 2006, and hosted several shows for Network Ten, including game show The Con Test and the network's annual New Year's Eve shows.

Gunsberg left Australian Idol and Take 40 Australia in 2009, after which he moved to Los Angeles. There, he hosted another successful radio show, The Hot Hits Live from LA, which is broadcast across Australia. He later became the host of CBS' Live to Dance, a reality show featuring Paula Abdul as executive producer.
 

Place of Birth

London, England
 

Birth Name

Andrew Jonas Gunsberg
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- Australian Idol (host, 2003-2009)
- Bondi Rescue (narrator, 2006-present)
- The Con Test (host, 2007)
- Live to Dance (host, 2011)
 

Nickname

Andrew, Andrew G, Spidey
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None