Analeigh Tipton

 

Date Of Birth

November 9, 1988
 

Biography

Analeigh was nineteen when she became one of the contestants of the 11th cycle of America's Next Top Model. Born in Sacramento, California, she is studied nearby in Los Angeles. She attended St. Francis High School and the New York Film Academy's Film School program at Universal Studios. Before her modeling career took off, she was an ice skater who competed in four U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships. She retired from that at the age of 16 to pursue a different path.

Analeigh performed fairly well during her season of ANTM, though she never won a challenge. She was called first at two separate photo challenges and made it all the way to the final 3 before being eliminated. Though she was a hit in front of the camera, she choked during her last Cover Girl commercial shoot and it was a large part of the reason that she was sent home. Since then, she has signed with Ford Models in Los Angeles and Abrams Artists Agency. Her career in modeling flourished, in addition to her acting. She has appeared in shows like The Big Bang Theory and even had a small role in the Michel Gondry-directed The Green Hornet in 2010.

Why Samantha Should Win
Ten Worst Photos of Cycle 11
Cycle 11 Finale Predictions
Exclusive Interview: Analeigh Tipton of 'America's Next Top Model'
 

Place of Birth

Minneapolis, Minnesota
 

Birth Name

Analeigh Christian Tipton
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- In the past, she encountered sex traffickers posing as modeling agents. They sold her to an Arab prince but she recognized that it was a scam before anything dangerous happened.

 

Filmography

2011: Damsels in Distress - Lily
2011: Crazy, Stupid, Love. - Jessica Riley
2011: The Green Hornet - Ana Lee
2008: The Big Bang Theory (TV series) - Analeigh
2008: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself
 

Quotes

"I am not really in the middle of any drama, thankfully. I'm not a fighter. If there's something going on that I really feel strongly about, I'll certainly stand up but I pick my battles."