Amy Carlson

 

Date Of Birth

July 7, 1968
 

Biography

Actress Amy Carlson attended Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois, where she became active theater productions of Fifth of July, Noises Off, A Lie of the Mind, and School for Scandal. In 1992, she landed a small role in the film The Babe and then gradually acquired TV gigs through shows like Missing Persons, The Untouchables and Another World, where she played Josephine Watts from 1993 to 1998. In 2000, Carlson joined the cast of Third Watch and became a household name thanks to her role as Alex Taylor. She also played Katie Owen on Peacemakers and A.D.A. Kelly Gaffney on Law & Order: Trial by Jury. In 2010, she became part of the CBS police drama Blue Bloods as Linda Reagan.
 

Place of Birth

Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Amy Lynn Carlson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has a tattoo on her ankle.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2010-present Blue Bloods (TV series)
2011 Too Big to Fail (TV movie)
2010 Fringe (TV series)
2010 Trio (short)
2008 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2007 NCIS (TV series)
2007 The Kidnapping (TV movie)
2007 Anamorph
2005-2006 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
2006 Drift (TV movie)
2005 Franklin Charter (TV movie)
2004 Law & Order (TV series)
2003 Peacemakers (TV series)
2000-2003 Third Watch (TV series)
1999-2002 Get Real (TV series)
2002 Stella Shorts 1998-2002 (video)
2002 Winning Girls Through Psychic Mind Control
2002 ER (TV series)
2000 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2000 Falcone (TV series)
2000 If These Walls Could Talk 2 (TV movie)
2000 NYPD Blue (TV series)
2000 Everything Put Together
1999 Martial Law (TV series)
1999 St. Michael's Crossing (TV series)
1993-1998 Another World (TV series)
1998 Thanks of a Grateful Nation (TV movie)
1993-1994 The Untouchables (TV series)
1993 Missing Persons (TV series)
1992 Legacy of Lies (TV movie)
1992 The Babe
 

Nickname

Amy
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

None