Amanda Seyfried

 

Date Of Birth

3 December 1985
 

Biography

Amanda Seyfried is an American actress and former child model best known for her roles in the films Mean Girls and Alpha Dog and in the television series Veronica Mars and Big Love.

Amanda Seyfried was born in December 3, 1985 in Allentown, in the Lehigh Valley region of Pennsylvania. She attended William Allen High School and graduated in 2003. She then enrolled at New York City's Fordham University. Amanda Seyfried started modeling at the age of 11 and has already appeared on the three covers of Francine Pascal’s books. Since high school, she has been doing roles in the television dramas The Guiding Light, As the World Turns, playing Lucy Montgomery and All My Children as Joni Stafford.

In 2004, Seyfried finally had her big break when she was cast as Karen Smith, the dimwitted member of the “Plastics” in the hit comedy teenage film Mean Girls, alongside Lindsay Lohan, Rachel McAdams and Lacey Chabert. The following year, she did a starring role in one of the nine parts in the hyperlink movie Nine Lives.

Seyfried also appeared on the drama/mystery series Veronica Mars, in which she played Lilly Kane, the title character’s murdered best friend. Lilly appeared in the series through flashbacks, dreams and visions in which she is portrayed as a daring, fashionable, and cheerful daughter of a business executive. Seyfried originally auditioned for the lead role, Veronica Mars but it was awarded to Kristen Bell and she was then given the Lilly Kane role instead.

Seyfried has also made her brief appearance and minor guest roles on the television series House, Justice, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and Wildfire, playing as Rebecca.

In 2007, she also did supporting roles on Alpha Dog and Solstice. She also co-starred with Meryl Streep and Pierce Brosnan in the 2008 film Mamma Mia!
 

Place of Birth

Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

Amanda Michelle Seyfried
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Missed 70 school days during her senior year in high school due to her acting commitments.

She began modeling at age 11.

Good friends with American Gun (2005) co-star Nikki Reed.

Auditioned for the lead role of "Kelli" for the horror remake Black Christmas (2006), but lost out to Katie Cassidy.

Her special skills and interest include dancing, singing and tennis.
 

Awards

2005:
Locarno International Film Festival:
Bronze Leopard
Best Actress
for: Nine Lives

2005:
MTV Movie Awards:
Best On-Screen Team
for: Mean Girls (2004)
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 3%" (1.61 m)
 

Quotes

I love low-rise, boot-cut, perfect fitting jeans.

I collect jeans. I don't care how expensive they are.

I have jeans with holes in them and I have nice jeans. I have casual and I have dressy jeans. I've got all kinds.

Jeans are just so sexy, there's something about them that turns me on, you know?

I just love to act and be on the set. I want to make acting my life and get really good roles.


(About the 2008 film Mamma Mia! (2008)) I had never seen the stage show. When I first heard about the audition, I was like, "Damn, I'm not Greek!" I thought it was about this big Greek family.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts