Alyssa Diaz

 

Date Of Birth

September 7, 1985
 

Biography

American actress Alyssa Diaz was born on September 7, 1985 in Northridge, California. She graduated from Bishop Alemany High School and is of Colombian and Mexican-American descent. She gained fame for playing Celia Ortega in the daytime drama As the World Turns in 2005. She then appeared on several television series like Lie to Me, Southland and Greek. She also played different characters in two CSI franchises. She was Chelsea Lopez in a 2004 episode of CSI: Miami and later played Tracy James in CSI:NY. She then landed the role of Jasmine,a Mai race descendant, on the ABC Family series The Nine Lives of Chloe King.

Alyssa Diaz has also been given roles on the big screen. She played Rose in How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer and was cast as Maria in 2008's Oh Baby! She later became known for playing Elena Validus in the TV movie Ben 10: Alien Swarm. Other roles of hers include those in Red Dawn and Shark Night 3D.
 

Place of Birth

Northridge, California
 

Birth Name

Alyssa Elaine Diaz
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011: Shark Night 3D - Maya
2011: Red Dawn - Julie
2011: Law & Order: Los Angeles (TV series) - Malia Gomez
2010: Lie to Me (TV series) - Eva Torres
2010: The Jensen Project (TV movie) - Samantha
2009-2010: Southland (TV series) - Mercedes Moretta
2009: Ben 10: Alien Swarm (TV movie) - Elena Validus
2009: Three Rivers (TV series) - Christy
2009: Valentine (TV series) - Wendy Rojas
2008: CSI: NY (TV series) - Tracy James
2008: Greek (TV series) - Chrissy Snow
2008: Oh Baby! - Maria
2008: Shark (TV series) - Rosa Diaz
2006: The Unit (TV series) - Dolores
2006: Sixty Minute Man (TV movie) - Brogie
2005: As the World Turns (TV series) - Celia Ortega
2005: How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer - Rose
2004: Echoes (short) - Jackie
2004: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Chelsea Lopez
2004: Anyone (short)
2004: Wednesday Afternoon (short) - Gisella
2002: American Family (TV series) - Alicia
2001: The Brothers Garcia (TV series) - Mary Lee
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating