Ally Walker

 

Date Of Birth

August 25, 1961
 

Biography

Actress Ally Walker became a household name thanks to her role as Andrea Bedford on the soap opera Santa Barbara. After her exposure on daytime TV, she landed the role of Officer Jessica Haley on the series True Blue, as well as Gwen Cross on Moon Over Miami. In between minor gigs and guest appearances, she also appeared in movies like While You Were Sleeping, Bed of Roses, Kazaam and Brittle Glory , just to name a few. Her biggest break came, however, when she was offered the lead role of Dr. Samantha 'Sam' Waters on the Profiler.

Walker remained in the limelight for several years and, in 2007, was cast on the HBO series Tell Me You Love Me. Though the series was short-lived, she immediately found herself with steady work. She appeared on Boston Legal, Southland, Law & Order: SVU and played Agent June Stahl on the FX acclaimed series Sons of Anarchy from 2008 to 2010. Later she appeared on The Protector, Taxi Brooklyn, Longmire, and Colony. She is currently part of the cast of Ghosted.
 

Place of Birth

Tullahoma, Tennessee, USA
 

Birth Name

Allene Damian Walker
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to producer John Landgraf since 1997 and have three children with him. -She initially wanted to become a physicist, just like her father.
 

Awards

 

Filmography

2017 Ghosted (TV Series)
2016-2017 Colony (TV Series)
2015-2016 Longmire (TV Series)
2014 April Rain
2014 Taxi Brooklyn (TV Series)
2013 Mischief Night
2013 Angel's Perch
2011 The Protector (TV Series)
2011 Poison Tongue (Short)
2008-2010 Sons of Anarchy (TV series)
2010 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2009 Toe to Toe
2009 Wonderful World
2009 Southland (TV series)
2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2008 Boston Legal (TV series)
2008 Law & Order (TV series)
2007 Tell Me You Love Me (TV series)
2007 By Appointment Only (TV movie)
2007 American Dad! (TV series)
2006 The Shield (TV series)
2006 ER (TV series)
2005 Sleeper Cell (TV series)
2002 My Wonderful Life (TV movie)
1999 If You Believe (TV movie)
1996-1999 Profiler (TV series)
1999 The Pretender (TV series)
1999 Happy, Texas
1997 Brittle Glory
1996 Kazaam
1996 Wings (TV series)
1996 Bed of Roses
1995 Steal Big Steal Little
1995 While You Were Sleeping
1995 Someone to Die For
1995 Just Looking
1994 When the Bough Breaks
1993 Moon Over Miami (TV series)
1993 The Seventh Coin
1992 Singles
1992 Universal Soldier
1992 The Witches of Eastwick (TV movie)
1991 Eye of the Storm
1991 Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fashion (TV movie)
1991 Tales from the Crypt (TV series)
1991 L.A. Law (TV series)
1991 Jake and the Fatman (TV series)
1991 Ragin' Cajun
1990 Matlock (TV series)
1989-1990 True Blue (TV series)
1989 Swimsuit (TV movie)
1989 True Blue (TV movie)
1988 Santa Barbara (TV series)
1988 Aloha Summer
 

Nickname

Ally
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I loved my soap days. I really loved them. A Martinez and Marcy Walker taught me how to act, basically. All those people pulled together and helped get me started. Like, showed me how to hit my mark, made me do this, made me do that. That was my first long-running professional gig. And it was like, they were just -- great, great with me."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating