Alison Pill

 

Date Of Birth

November 27, 1985
 

Biography

Born on November 27, 1985 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Alison Pill is a film, television and theater actress how is best known for her role as Grace Webster in the short-lived NBC drama The Book of Daniels and her Tony Award-nominated performance in Martin McDonagh’s The Lieutenant of Inishmore. In 2008, she landed a major supporting role as campaign manager Anne Kronenberg in the Oscar-winning film Milk. She continued appearing on the big screen and the small screen. In 2009, she was cast as April on In Treatment. She later played Kim Pine in the movie Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, as well as on Scott Pilgrim vs. the Animation. From 2012 to 2014, she played Maggie Jordan on HBO's The Newsroom. At present, she is part of the cast of The Family. Pill attended Vaughan Road Academy, a high school based in Toronto. One of her very first projects was one episode on the television series The New Ghostwriters Mysteries in 1997 as Lucy and as Paulette in another series Anatole the following year. She also had a little-known role on the direct-to-video feature You’re Invited to Mary-Kate and Ashley’s Camping Party. Her other credits include television movies Stranger in Town, Locked in Silence, and Degas and the Dancer. In 2006, she bagged a regular spot on the series The Book of Daniel, and a guest spot on Law and Order: Criminal Intent the following year. She played Anne Kornenberg in the critically acclaimed 2008 film Milk. She also appeared on the HBO series In Treatment. In 2003, Pill ventured off into stage acting, with the New York City staging of None of the Above as the first item in her theater credential. This was followed by The Distance From Here, On the Mountain, Blackbird, Mauritius, all staged in New York, plus the black comedy The Lieutenant of Irishmore, where she earned a Tony Award nomination.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Alison Courtney Pill
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2015 The Family (TV Series)
2012-2014 The Newsroom (TV Series)
2014 Cooties
2014 7p/10e (TV Mini-Series)
2014 Therapy (TV Series)
2013 Snowpiercer
2012 Santa Baby (Short)
2012 Denise (Short)
2012 To Rome with Love
2011 Goon
2011 Portraits in Dramatic Time
2011 Midnight in Paris
2010 The Pillars of the Earth (TV Mini-Series)
2010 Scott Pilgrim vs. the Animation (TV Short)
2010 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
2010 Goldstar, Ohio (Short)
2009 One Way to Valhalla
2009 In Treatment (TV Series)
2009 The Awakening of Abigail Harris (Short)
2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2008/I Milk
2007 Dan in Real Life
2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2006 The Book of Daniel (TV Series)
2004 Dear Wendy
2004 Plain Truth (TV Movie)
2004 A Separate Peace (TV Movie)
2004 The Crypt Club (Short)
2004 Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
2003 An Unexpected Love (TV Movie)
2003 Fast Food High
2003 Pieces of April
2002 Perfect Pie
2002 The Pilot's Wife (TV Movie)
2002 A.W.O.L. (Short)
2001 What Girls Learn (TV Movie)
2001 Midwives (TV Movie)
2001 Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (TV Movie)
2000 Redwall: The Movie (TV Movie)
2000 Baby (TV Movie)
2000 The Other Me (TV Movie)
2000 The Dinosaur Hunter (TV Movie)
2000 Skipped Parts
2000 Traders (TV Series)
1999 Dear America: A Journey to the New World (TV Short)
1999 A Holiday Romance (TV Movie)
1999 Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang
1999 The Life Before This
1999 Poltergeist: The Legacy (TV Series)
1999 Different (TV Movie)
1999 Locked in Silence (TV Movie)
1999 God's New Plan (TV Movie)
1999 Redwall (TV Series)
1999 What Katy Did (TV Movie)
1998 Stranger in Town (TV Movie)
1998 Degas and the Dancer (TV Movie)
1998 The Last Don II (TV Mini-Series)
1998 PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (TV Series)
1998 Fast Track (TV Series)
1998 Anatole (TV Series)
1997 The New Ghostwriter Mysteries (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 6 1/2" (1.69 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts