Alex Meraz


Date Of Birth

January 10th 1985


Actor Alex Meraz was born on January 10, 1985 in Mesa, Arizona. A Native American of mixed Lakota and Purepecha descent, he made his film debut in 2005, playing a small role in the film The New World, which starred Colin Farrell. Most of his initial roles were minor ones: these were bit roles in television programs The American Experience and Dancing with Spirit, which earned him a Gemini Award nomination. He also had a supporting role in the short film Two Spirits, One Journey.

Meraz was plucked out of obscurity when he was included in the cast of New Moon, the sequel to the hit film Twilight (and itself the second part of a best-selling book series). There, he plays a member of the wolf pack, notable because they are also Native Americans.

The actor reprised his role in the third installment of the saga, Eclipse, in 2010. He was later cast in several other films, such as The City of Gardens and On the Run.

Place of Birth

Mesa, Arizona, USA

Birth Name

Alejandro Meraz



Fun Facts

Alex is a Native American Indian or First Nation descendant of the Purepecha (Tarasco) Nation

Has a son named Somak

Has a wife called Kim

Attended the New School for the Arts, and is an avid painter and illustrator.

Was nominated for a Dora Mavor Award.

Was considered one of the 55 faces of the future by Nylon Magazine's Young Hollywood Issue. (2010)


2010: Eclipse - Paul
2009: New Moon - Paul
2009: Freedom Riders (TV series) - Warrior
2009: The American Experience (TV series documentary) - Warrior
2007: Dancing with Spirit (TV series) - Dancer
2005: The New World - Core Warrior




5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts