Comic-Con 2014: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- '24,' 'Teen Wolf,' 'Hannibal' and More
Comic-Con 2014: Thursday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- '24,' 'Teen Wolf,' 'Hannibal' and More
Jeff Dodge
Jeff Dodge
Staff Writer, BuddyTV
We're counting down the days until the 2014 San Diego Comic-Con. To help you plan for the convention, take a look at all of the television-related panels and event information for Thursday, July 24.

(There will be pilot screenings the previous night, on Wednesday, July 23, and you can find out all the details here.)

Thursday, July 24

10-11am -- 24: DVD/Blu-ray Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring star Kiefer Sutherland -- Moderated by executive producer Jon Cassar -- Ballroom 20


10:30-11:30pm -- Legends of TV Land: Animated Episode Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Hot in Cleveland star Betty White and other TV celebs -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

10:30-11:30am -- Taming the Web: The Nuts and Bolts of Web Series Creation -- Featuring Satu Runa, Leah Cevoli, Freddie Wong, Tony Swatton and Nathan Kitada -- Moderated by Susan Karlin -- Room 24ABC

10:30-11:30am -- The Legacy and Return of Battlestar Galactica: Panel, Theatrical Trailers and Q&A -- Featuring star Luciana Carro, producer Alec Peters and surprise guests -- Hosted by Richard Hatch, Jamie Bamber and Dr. Kevin Grazier -- Room 6BCF

10:30-11:30am -- Behind the Music: Crime, Death and Resurrection -- Featuring composers James Levine, Jeff Russo, Daniel Licht, Brian Reitzell, Steve Jablonsky and Christopher Young -- Moderated by Shane West -- Room 4

11am-12pm -- Transformers: Robots in Disguise and Transformers: Rescue Bots: Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring members of the Hasbro and Hasbro Studios team -- Room 25ABC

11:15am-12pm -- Under the Dome: Sneak Preview and Panel -- Featuring stars Mike Vogel, Dean Norris, Rachelle Lefevre, Alexander Koch, Colin Ford and Mackenzie Lintz, and executive producer Neal Baer -- Ballroom 20



11:30am-12:30pm -- USA's Dig: Preview and Q&A -- Featuring co-creators Tim Kring and Gideon Raff, stars Jason Isaacs and Anne Heche and other cast members -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

12:05-1:10pm -- Scorpion: World Premiere Pilot Screening and Panel -- Featuring Walter O'Brien, stars Elyes Gabel, Robert Patrick and Katharine McPhee, and executive producers Nick Santora, Nicholas Wootton, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci and Justin Lin -- Ballroom 20

12:30-1:30pm -- Legends: Screening and Panel -- Featuring stars and producers -- Room 6A

12:45-1:45pm -- Behind the Scenes of Science Fiction in Movies and on TV -- Featuring Jane Espenson, Amy Berg, Nicole Perlman and Gale Anne Hurd -- Moderated by Phil Plait -- Room 6DE

1-2pm -- I Know That Voice: Insights from the Cuttin Room Floor -- Featuring John DiMaggio, Fred Tatasciore, Andrea Romano, Rob Paulsen, Lawrence Shapiro, Dee Bradley Baker and Steve Broback -- Room 25ABC

1:15-2pm -- Reign: Sneak Preview and Panel -- Featuring stars Adelaide Kane, Megan Follows and Toby Regbo, and executive producer Laurie McCarthy -- Ballroom 20


1:30-3pm -- Key & Peele -- Featuring Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele -- Moderated by Tom Lennon / Moonbeam City -- Featuring creator/executive producer Scott Gairdner and star Rob Lowe -- Moderated by Tommy Blacha -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

1:45-2:45pm -- The Last Ship: Sneak Peek and Panel -- Featuring the cast and producers -- Room 6A

2-3pm -- Disney XD's Wander Over Yonder: Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring creator Craig McCracken and stars Jack McBrayer, April Winchell and Tom Kenny -- Room 25ABC

2:15-3:15pm -- Community (TV Guide Magazine Tribute): Panel -- Featuring creator Dan Harmon and members of the cast and producers -- Moderated by Michael Schneider -- Ballroom 20


2:30-3:30pm -- Meet the Flintstones, Meet George Jetson: Hanna Barbera Beginnings -- Featuring Willie Ito, Tony Benedict and Jerry Eisenberg -- Moderated by Leslie Combemale -- Room 24ABC

3:30-4:30pm -- Teen Wolf: Mid-Season Trailer Debut and Q&A -- Featuring stars Tyler Posey, Dylan O'Brien, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden, Shelley Hennig and Dylan Sprayberry, and executive producer Jeff Davis -- Moderated by Jarett Wieselman -- Ballroom 20


4-5pm -- Star Trek at 50: From 'The Cage' to Today -- Featuring Scott Mantz, David A. Goodman, Marc Cushman, Ed Gross, Robert Meyer Burnett, Jeff Bond and Chase Masterson -- Moderated by Mark A. Altman -- Room 23ABC

4:30-5:30pm -- Thunderbirds at 50: Q&A -- Featuring Jamie Anderson, Richard Taylor and Giles Ridge -- Moderated by Rob Hoegee -- Room 8

4:45-5:45pm -- Hannibal: Sneak Previews and Panel -- Featuring executive producer/creator Bryan Fuller, executive producer/writer Steven Lightfood, director David Slade, executive producer Martha DeLaurentiis, and stars Caroline Dhavernas, Scott Thompson and Aaron Abrams -- Moderated by Jonathan Ross -- Ballroom 20


5:45-6:45pm -- Witches of East End: Season 2 First Look and Q&A -- Featuring stars Julia Ormond, Jenna Dewan-Tatum, Rachel Boston, Madchen Amick, Daniel DiTomasso and Eric Winter, and executive producers Rich Hatem and Maggie Friedman -- Room 6DE

6-7pm -- Batman '66: A Look at Batman: The Complete TV Series -- Featuring Adam West, Burt Ward and Julie Newmar -- Moderated by Ralph Garman -- Hall H

6-7pm -- Adult Swim's Children's Hospital: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring creator/star Rob Corddry and cast members -- Room 25ABC

6-7pm -- Penny Dreadful: Sneak Peek, Panel and Q&A -- Featuring creator/showrunner John Lohan and stars Josh Hartnett, Reeve Carney and Harry Treadaway -- Moderated by Aisha Tyler -- Ballroom 20


6-7pm -- Star Wars Rebels: Preview -- Featuring executive producers Dave Filoni and Simon Kinberg, and stars Freddie Prinze, Jr., Vanessa Marshall, Steve Blum, Tiya Sircar and Taylor Gray -- Room 6BCF

6:45-7:45pm -- Spooked -- Featuring the cast and crew, including director Richard Martin and creator Michael Gene Conti -- Room 6A

7:15-8:15pm -- Sharknado 2: The Second One -- Featuring stars Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Kari Wuhrer and Judah Friedlander, and director Anthony C. Ferrante -- Room 6BCF

7:30-8:30pm -- Star Blazers 2199: Screening and Panel -- Featuring the crew -- Room 24ABC

8-9pm -- Psychology of Cult TV Shows: Panel -- Featuring Dr. Janina Scarlet, Dr. Travis Langley, Dr. Ali Mattu and Billy San Juan -- Room 23ABC

8:30-9:30pm -- Star Trek's Ships of the Line: Panel -- Featuring John Eaves, Andy Probert, Doug Drexler, Mike Okuda, John Goodson and Greg Jein -- Moderated by Ben Robinson -- Room 4

9-10pm -- Cartoon Network's Adventure Time Royal Ball: Screening and Panel -- Room 7AB




(Images courtesy of FOX, CBS, MTV and NBC)

News from our partners