Comic-Con 2014: Saturday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Once Upon a Time,' 'The Blacklist' and More
Comic-Con 2014: Saturday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Once Upon a Time,' 'The Blacklist' and More
Jeff Dodge
Jeff Dodge
Staff Writer, BuddyTV
San Diego Comic-Con 2014 is sure to be the highlight of the year for everyone who's attending. So to help you plan your schedule, check out all the television-related panels and event information for Saturday, July 26.

Saturday, July 26

10-10:45am -- The Simpsons -- Featuring creator Matt Groening, executive producer Al Jean, supervising director Mike Anderson and director David Silverman -- Ballroom 20

10-11am -- Cartoon Network's Steven Universe -- Featuring creator Rebecca Sugar, supervising director Ian Jones-Quartey and stars Zach Callison, Estelle, Deedee Magno Hall, Michaela Dietz and Tom Scharpling -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

10-11am -- Phineas and Ferb: Sneak Peek -- Featuring creators Dan Povenmire and Jeff "Swampy" Marsh, and stars Vincent Martella, Alyson Stoner and more -- Room 6A

10-11am -- Why Not Serious? Comedy vs. Drama in Animation -- Featuring Craig Miller, Ted Biaselli, Brian Hohlfeld and James Krieg -- Room 9

10am-12:45pm -- Playback: Featuring The Simpsons, Warner Brothers and Once Upon a Time -- These rebroadcasts and playbacks will include only the panel discussions and special on-stage moments with the panelists. None of the film clips or footage shown at the live events will be shown here -- The Playback Room, Omni Hotel, 4th Floor Ballroom

10:30-11:30am -- Avatar the Last Airbender: Legend and Legacy Panel -- Featuring Puppetbenders' Kevin Coppa, fan artist Elizabeth Furr, writer/cartoonist Gene Luen Yang, character designer Angela Song Mueller, writer Josh Hamilton and voice actor Jessie Flower -- Moderated by Avatar_Mom -- Room 24ABC

10:30-11:30am -- Marvel Animation Presents Avengers Assemble, Hulk & The Agents of S.M.A.S.H. and Ultimate Spider-Man: Web Warriors -- Featuring Jeph Loeb, Stephen Wacker, Cort Lane and Eric Radomski -- Room 6BCF

11-11:45am -- Once Upon a Time -- Featuring co-creators/executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz, and stars Lana Parrilla, Josh Dallas, Emilie de Ravin, Colin O'Donoghue and Jared Gilmore -- Ballroom 20


11am-12pm -- Cartoon Network's Regular Show: Never-Before-Seen Footage and Panel -- Featuring creator J.G. Quintel, stars William Salyers, Roger Craig Smith and Minty Lewis, story editor Matt Price and supervising director Sean Szeles -- Indog Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

11am-12pm -- Costume Designers Guild: Costume Design -- Featuring Ann Foley, Lizz Wolf, Arianne Phillips, Mary Vogt and Kristin Burke -- Moderated by J. August Richards -- Room 23ABC

11:15am-12:15pm -- Nickelodeon's Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles -- Featuring executive producers Ciro Nieli and Brandon Auman, and stars Sean Astin, Rob Paulsen, Greg Cipes, Seth Green, Mae Whitman, Josh Peck and Kelly Hu -- Moderated by Rich Magallanes -- Room 6A

11:30am-12:30pm -- Inside The Writers' Room: Earth's Mightiest Writers Re-Assemble -- Featuring Michael Narducci, Steve Holland, Sarah Watson, William Harper, Christine Boylan, Ashley E. Miller, Steve Melching, Gabrielle Stanton, Josh Molina and Mark A. Altman -- Moderated by Chris Parnell -- Room 24ABC

12-12:45pm -- TV Guide Magazine: Fan Favorites -- Featuring Misha Collins, Sam Heughan, Colin O'Donoghue, Aisha Tyler and more -- Moderated by Damian Holbrook -- Ballroom 20

12-1pm -- Syfy's Helix -- Featuring stars Kyra Zagorsky, Mark Ghanime, Jordan Hayes and Neil Napier, and executive producers Ronald D. Moore and Steven Maeda -- Moderated by Geoff Boucher -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

12:30-1:30pm -- Sailor Moon: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring members of the VIZ Animation team -- Room 5AB

1-1:45pm -- Family Guy: Sneak Peek -- Featuring stars Seth Green and Mike Henry, executive producers Rich Appel, Steve Callaghan and Danny Smith, co-executive producer Peter Shin and more -- Ballroom 20

1-2pm -- Syfy's Defiance -- Featuring stars Grant Bowler, Julie Benz, Jaime Murray and more -- Moderated by Aaron Sagers -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

1-2:45pm -- Playback: Featuring Universal, Family Guy and American Dad -- These rebroadcasts and playbacks will include only the panel discussions and special on-stage moments with the panelists. None of the film clips or footage shown at the live events will be shown here -- The Playback Room, Omni Hotel, 4th Floor Ballroom

1:30-2:30pm -- The Whedonverse -- Featuring Dark Horse editor-in-chief Scott Allie, Buffy writer Christos Gage and co-writer/actor Nicholas Brendon, Serenity artist Georges Jeanty and TV/comics writer Jane Espenson -- Room 24ABC

1:45-2:45pm -- The Blacklist -- Featuring star James Spader and executive producers Jon Bokenkamp and John Eisendrath -- Moderated by Mike Schneider -- Room 6A

2-2:45pm -- American Dad: Sneak Peek and Q&A -- Featuring star Dee Braley Baker, executive producers Matt Weitzman and Brian Boyle, and more -- Ballroom 20

2-3pm -- Lost Podcast and Beyond -- Featuring Jay and Jack Glatfelter -- Moderated by Ralph Apel -- Room 29A

2-3pm -- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 30th Anniversary -- Featuring co-creator Kevin Eastman, Karl Aaronian, voice actor Townsend Coleman, Lloyd Goldfine, executive producer Ciro Nieli, Ernie Reyes, Jr. and Tom Waltz -- Moderated by Andrew Farago -- Room 23ABC

2-3pm -- Hulu's The Awesomes: Never-Before-Seen Footage, Panel and Q&A -- Featuring co-creators Seth Meyers and Mike Shoemaker, stars Taran Killam and Josh Meyers and writer/producer Dan Mintz -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

3-3:45pm -- Grimm: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring stars David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Reggie Lee, Sasha Roiz, Bree Turner and Claire Coffee, and executive producers/writers Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt and Norberto Barba -- Moderated by Mary McNamara -- Ballroom 20

3-4pm -- The Nerdist: Panel -- Featuring Chris Hardwick -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

3-5:15pm -- Playback: Featuring Boxtrolls, Sin City and Grimm -- These rebroadcasts and playbacks will include only the panel discussions and special on-stage moments with the panelists. None of the film clips or footage shown at the live events will be shown here -- The Playback Room, Omni Hotel, 4th Floor Ballroom

3:15-4:15pm -- Syfy's Ascension -- Featuring stars Tricia Helfer and Brian Van Holt and other cast members, and executive producer Philip Levens -- Room 6DE

3:30-4:30pm -- Inside the Making of Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery Blu-ray -- Featuring star Kimmy Robertson, Blu-ray producer Charles de Lauzirika, Blu-ray co-executive producer Brian Kursar and restoration/remastering executive project managers David Grant and Ryan Adams -- Moderated by Robert Meyer Burnett -- Room 5AB

4-4:45pm -- The Vampire Diaries: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring stars Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder and Kat Graham, and executive producer/writer Julie Plec -- Ballroom 20


4-5pm -- Anything Goes with John Barrowman -- Featuring John Barrowman -- Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront

4:10-5:10pm -- Entertainment Weekly: Women Who Kick Ass -- Featuring Maisie Williams, Katey Sagal, Tatiana Maslany, Natalie Dormer and more -- Hall H

5-6pm -- Disney's Gargoyles 20-Year Anniversary -- Featuring creator Greg Weisman, supervising producer Frank Paur, members of the cast and crew, and more -- Room 25ABC

5-6:15pm -- True Blood: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring stars Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Rutina Wesley, Nelsan Ellis, Deborah Ann Woll, Kristin Bauer van Straten, Carrie Preston, Chris Bauer, Anna Camp and Nathan Parsons, and executive producer Brian Buckner -- Moderated by Tim Stack -- Ballroom 20

5:15-6:15pm -- Constantine: Pilot Screening and Q&A -- Featuring stars Matt Ryan, Harold Perrineau and Charles Halford, and executive producers Daniel Cerone and David S. Goyer -- Room 6BCF

5:30-6:30pm -- Marvel Studios -- Featuring president/producer Kevin Feige and special guests -- Hall H

5:30-8pm -- Playback: Featuring The Vampire Diaries, True Blood and Marvel -- These rebroadcasts and playbacks will include only the panel discussions and special on-stage moments with the panelists. None of the film clips or footage shown at the live events will be shown here -- The Playback Room, Omni Hotel, 4th Floor Ballroom

5:45-6:45pm -- WGN America's Salem: Panel and Q&A -- Featuring stars Shane West, Janet Montgomery, Seth Gabel, Ashley Madekwe, Iddo Goldberg and Elise Eberle, and executive producers Brannon Braga, Adam Simon and Josh Barry -- Room 6DE

6:15-7pm -- Person of Interest: Video Presentation and Q&A -- Featuring executive producer Greg Plageman and cast members -- Room 6BCF

7-8pm -- American Horror Story: Coven -- Featuring stars Angela Bassett, Kathy Bates, Michael Chiklis, Sarah Paulson, Evan Peters and Emma Roberts, and executive producer Tim Minear -- Room 6DE


7-8pm -- The Secrets and Art of Great Acting and Performing -- Featuring actor/writer/director Richard Hatch -- Room 30CDE

7:15-8:15pm -- Adam and Jamie: Do It Yourself Superheroes -- Featuring Mythbusters hosts/executive producers Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman -- Room 6BCF

7:30-8:30pm -- Machinima & Friends Happy Hour: After Hours Animation -- Featuring Jon Schnepp, Mike Parker, Tyler Rudolph and Greg Franklin -- Room 7AB

8-11pm -- Warner Bros. Television and DC Entertainment: The Flash, Constantine, Arrow and Gotham -- Featuring Gotham executive producers Bruno Heller Danny Cannon and John Stephens, and stars Ben McKenzie, Donal Logue, Sean Pertwee, Robin Lord Taylor, Erin Richards, Daid Mazouz, Camren Bicondova, Zabryna Guevara, Cory Michael Smith, Victoria Cartagena, Andrew Stewart-Jones and Jada Pinkett Smith; The Flash stars Grant Gustin, Candice Patton, Rick Cosnett, Danielle Panabaker, Carolos Valdes, Tom Cavanagh and Jesse L. Martin; Constantine stars Matt Ryan, Harold Perrineau and Charles Halford, and executive producers Daniel Cerone and David S. Goyer; Arrow stars Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Emily Bett Rickards, Colton Haynes, Willa Holland, Paul Blackthorne and John Barrowman, and executive producers Greg Berlanti, Marc Guggenheim and Andrew Kreisberg -- Hosted by Stephen Amell -- Hall H


8:15-10pm -- Playback: Hall H and Ballroom 20 Saturday Free Play -- Featuring Comic-Con director of programming Tommy Goldbach -- These playbacks will include only the panel discussions. None of the film clips or footage shown at the live events will be shown here -- The Playback Room, Omni Hotel, 4th Floor Ballroom

8:30-9:30pm -- Cartoon Network's The Regular Show Rock-a-Thon -- Room 7AB




(Images courtesy of ABC, NBC, The CW and HBO)

News from our partners