Zosia Mamet

 

Date Of Birth

February 2, 1988
 

Biography

Zosia Mamet was born in Randolph, Vermont. Mamet's parent's are screenwriter, and film director David Mamet and actress Lindsay Crouse. Zosia also has a sister named Willa, who works as a photographer, and two half-siblings, Clara and Noah. On television, she first notable role was playing Christine Ross on the military drama The Unit. Later she appeared in movies like Off the Ledge, Half Truth, The Kids Are All Right and Cherry before joining the cast of United States of Tara as Courtney. In 2010, she landed a recurring role on Parenthood, as well as on Mad Men. At present, she stars on the HBO series Girls as Shoshanna Shapiro.
 

Place of Birth

Randolph, Vermont
 

Birth Name

Zosia Russell Mamet
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012-present Girls (TV Series)
2013 High School USA! (TV Series)
2013 The Last Keepers
2012 Rhymes with Banana
2010-2012 Mad Men (TV Series)
2012 Sunset Stories
2011 Snuggle Bunny: Man's Most Lovable Predator (Short)
2010-2011 Parenthood (TV Series)
2010 Miss USA's Sexy Halloween (Video short)
2010 United States of Tara (TV Series)
2010/I Cherry
2010 Greenberg
2010 The Kids Are All Right
2009 Ab Fab (TV Movie)
2009 Off the Ledge
2009 Half Truth (Short)
2009 War Wolves (TV Movie)
2006-2007 The Unit (TV Series)
2004 Spartan
1997 Colin Fitz Lives!
1994 Parallel Lives (TV Movie)
 

Quotes

"I don't watch much television. My old TV agent used to always get mad at me because he'd send me out on auditions and I'd be like, 'What's this show?' and he'd be like, 'It's literally the top show on television.' I wasn't allowed to watch TV as a kid."

"I think feminism's a bit misinterpreted. It was about casting off all gender roles. There's nothing wrong with a man holding a door open for a girl. But we sort of threw away all the rules, so everybody's confused. And dating becomes a sloppy, uncomfortable, unpleasant thing."

"People idealize or reminisce about their 20s, but nobody tells you beforehand that it's hard and unglamorous and often very unpleasant."