Zak Orth

 

Date Of Birth

October 15, 1970
 

Biography

Comedian Zak Orth holds a BFA in Acting from The Theatre School at DePaul University in Chicago. He made his debut in the 1994 movie Spanking the Monkey, followed by roles in films like Romeo Juliet, In and Our, My Teacher's Wife, Snow Falling on Cedars, Loser, Down to You and Wet Hot American Summer. On the small screen, he has appeared on Law and Order: SVU, Law and Order, Canterbury's Law, John Adams, and Nurse Jackie, just to name a few. In 2012, he joined the cast of the NBC series Revolution as the character Aaron.
 

Place of Birth

Libertyville, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Adam Zakary Orth
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is one half of the comedic duo The Doilies.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Revolution (TV series)
2012 Vamps
2012 NYC 22 (TV series)
2010 The Other Guys
2010 Michael Showalter's the Making of... (TV series)
2010 Red Dead Redemption (Video Game)
2010 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger
2010 Monogamy
2010 The Wonderful Maladys (TV movie)
2009 Michael & Michael Have Issues. (TV series)
2009 Nurse Jackie (TV series)
2009 Wainy Days (TV series)
2009 30 Rock (TV series)
2009 Peter and Vandy
2008 Fringe (TV series)
2008 Vicky Cristina Barcelona
2008 Life in Flight
2008 Canterbury's Law (TV series)
2008 John Adams (TV mini-series)
2007 Music and Lyrics
2007 The Ten
2006 Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker (TV series)
2006 Pitch (short)
2005 Merry F#%$in' Christmas (TV movie)
2005 Prime
2005 Stella (TV series)
2005 The Baxter
2005 The F Word
2004 Melinda and Melinda
2004 Hair High
2004 Eddie's Father (TV movie)
2003 Kill the Poor
2002 Stella Shorts 1998-2002 (video)
2002 Monday Night Mayhem (TV movie)
2001 Wet Hot American Summer
2001 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2000 Loser
2000 Down to You
1999 Snow Falling on Cedars
1999 My Teacher's Wife
1998 When Trumpets Fade (TV movie)
1997 In & Out
1997 Rose Hill (TV movie)
1996 Romeo Juliet
1996 The Pallbearer
1995 Law & Order (TV series)
1994 Spanking the Monkey
 

Nickname

Zak
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

None