Zachary Quinto

 

Date Of Birth

June 2, 1977
 

Biography

American actor Zachary Quinto was born on June 2, 1977 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The half-Italian and half-Irish actor became involved in acting at a very young age, first becoming a member of the Civic Light Opera’s Mini-Stars in Pittsburgh as a child. He was a regular of school plays during his high school years. He attended Carnegie Mellon University’s School of Drama, from which he graduated in 1999.

Quinto made his television debut in 2000, when he played a guest role on the short-lived science fiction series The Others. He then took on many more guest roles, appearing in shows such as Touched by an Angel, CSI, Lizzie McGuire, Haunted, The Agency, Six Feet Under and Charmed. He got his first major television role in 2003, when he joined the cast of the third season of 24. He played the role of Andy Kaufman, a computer expert who is brought into the CTU to extract important files and decode where the terrorists have planted a bomb.

His next major television role came in 2006, when he played the character of Sasan, a flamboyantly gay Persian-American best friend of Tori Spelling in her faux-reality series So NoTORIous. The program only had a ten-episode run on VH1, but developed a cult following and was applauded by critics. After further guest roles in shows like Joan of Arcadia, Blind Justice, Crossing Jordan and Hawaii, he took on another high-profile role, this time for the popular NBC series Heroes. He played one of the main antagonists of the series, Sylar—a serial killer with superpowers, who targets and kills other superhumans in order to get their powers. His alter ego is Gabriel Gray, a talented watch repairman, who always felt that he deserved more in life; this was said to be the motivation for his killings.

Subsequently, Quinto was cast as Spock in the Star Trek movie, which is set in the events previous to the original 1970s television series and directed by J.J. Abrams. He had earlier expressed interest in the role, citing his resemblance to the original Spock, played by Leonard Nimoy.
 

Place of Birth

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 

Birth Name

Zachary John Quinto
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Zachary loves dogs and owns an Irish Setter/Airedale cross called Noah, and a rescued cat named Harold.
 

Awards

1993 Gene Kelly Award - Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera
2007 Future Classic Award for Heroes
 

Filmography

1.) Star Trek (2009)... Spock

2.) Heroes (2006-present)... Sylar/Gabriel Gray
--"Chapter Eleven: The Eclipse Pt. 2"
--"Chapter Ten: The Eclipse Pt. 1"
--"Chapter Nine: It's Coming"
--"Chapter Eight: Villains"
--"Chapter Seven: Eris Quod Sum"
(26 more)

3.) Robot Chicken (2008)... Sylar
--Bionic Cow

4.) So noTORIous (2006)... Sasan
--Canadian
--Soulful
--Charitable
--Relaxed
--Jealous
(5 more)

5.) 24: The Game (2006)... Adam Kaufman

6.) Twins (2006)... Jason
--When I Move, You Move

7.) Crossing Jordan (2006)... Leo Fulton, Jr.
--Code of Ethics

8.) Blind Justice (2005)... Scott Collins
--In Your Face

9.) Joan of Arcadia (2004)... Pretentious Filmmaker God
--P.O.V.

10.) Hawaii (2004)... Loomis
--No Man Is an Island

11.) 24 (2003-2004)... Adam Kaufman
--Day 3: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
--Day 3: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
--Day 3: 10:00 am - 11:00 am
--Day 3: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
--Day 3: 8:00 am - 9:00 am
(18 more)

12.) Dragnet (2004)... Howard Simms
--Frame of Minds

13.) Miracles (2003)... Messenger
--Battle at Shadow Ridge

14.) Charmed (2003)... Warlock
--Cat House
 

Nickname

Zach
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

- I don't immerse myself in the Internet chatter because it opens you up to a whole source of danger.

-The interesting thing about my character 'Sylar' is that my strengths as an actor seemed to go completely against the shape of a character in the shadows. I stepped into this character and then realized how much there was to play with.

-When Horn Rimmed Glasses gets me in captivity, he's kind of merciless in trying to get at the root of what I'm doing and why I'm doing what I'm doing. You really see Sylar's anger, the darkness that comes out. I don't like being in captivity, and I don't like being overpowered.

-I prefer having friends over for quiet gatherings more than I ever like to go to clubs, though I do that, too. I actually have a reputation among my (Heroes) castmates for being a partier.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts