Zachary Levi

 

Date Of Birth

September 29, 1980
 

Biography

Zachary Levi began acting at age 6, participating in local and school plays.He pursued an acting career after graduating from Buena High School, and began participating in regional productions of, among others, Grease and The Wizard of Oz.

Levi's first major role was in the ABC comedy Less Than Perfect, which he was part of throughout all four seasons. In between, he appeared in the television movies Big Shot and See Jane Date (alongside Charisma Carpenter), and held a recurring role in The Division.

Levi's most known role to date is as reluctant spy Chuck Bartowski on the NBC series Chuck. The series, which has recieved acclaim from both critics and fans, has led him to roles in films such as Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel and the lead role in the Disney animated film Tangled.

Levi has also dabbled in music, having collaborated with Katharine McPhee in a rerecording of her song "Terrified", and later with her Tangled co-star Mandy Moore.
 

Place of Birth

Lake Charles, LA
 

Birth Name

Zachary Levi Pugh
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Before going into acting, he worked as a busboy, at Blockbuster, and at a car wash.

 

Filmography

2007-2011: Chuck (TV series) - Chuck Bartowski
2010: Tangled - Flynn Rider (voice)
2010: Fallout: New Vegas (Video Game) - Arcade Israel Gannon (voice)
2010: Halo: Reach (Video Game) - Trooper 4 (voice)
2009: Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Toby
2009: Stuntmen - Troy Ratowski
2009: Byron Phillips: Found (short) - Byron Phillips
2008: Shades of Ray - Ray Rehman
2008: Chuck: Morgan's Vlog (TV series) - Chuck Bartowski
2008: An American Carol - Lab Tech #1
2008: The Tiffany Problem (short) - Zac
2008: Wieners - Ben
2007: Ctrl Z (short) - Ben Pillar
2007: Spiral - Berkeley
2007: Imperfect Union (TV movie) - Clark
2002-2006: Less Than Perfect (TV series) - Kipp Steadman
2006: Big Momma's House 2 - Kevin
2006: Worst Week of My Life (TV series) - Nick
2005: Reel Guerrillas (short) - Evon Schwarz
2005: Three (TV series) - Ian
2004: The Division (TV series) - Todd
2004: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series) - Bellman
2003: See Jane Date (TV movie) - Grant Asher
2002: Big Shot: Confessions of a Campus Bookie (TV movie) - Adam
2001: Untitled Sisqo Project (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Zach
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

On audiences migrating to cable services: “Chuck’s new cover will be in an advertising company where we all dress in very snazzy ’60s-style suits and smoke.”

Talking to OK Magazine about his new iPhone: “I’m a little crazy with it. I’ve got my Sudoku and crossword puzzles on there. It’s great.”

On his pick for the most stylish superhero: “That is not an easy question. I’m going to say Batman/Bruce Wayne. Christian Bale is pretty dapper. Although they haven’t cast a Batman yet that wasn’t a dude. Michael Keaton still might be my favorite though.”

On Bernie Mac, on the occasion of his death: “The man was a genius. I hope that at some point in my career that people think even half of me of what they thought of him.”

On the growth of Chuck Bartowski: “He evolves a little bit. I think he starts to find a little more confidence and a little more footing in this new world of being a spy. But he can’t get there too quick, otherwise there’s no way to go.”

On working with Josh Gomez: “There were great people auditioning for all the roles, especially with Morgan. Josh and I just had this thing. You could just feel it. To this day, I love going to do press with Josh. We have a very good give and take together. Sometimes you have it with people, and sometimes you don’t… Josh and I just get each other.”

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts